Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvankam mi ne volas manĝi viandon, mi manĝas ĝin."

Translation:Although I don't want to eat meat, I am eating it.

3 years ago

18 Comments


erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Vi estas malbona vegetarano.

3 years ago

PierreAuza
PierreAuza

Jen la urso... Gxi venas...

2 years ago

LargoAdam
LargoAdam

Story of my life :'(

2 years ago

ixxxt
ixxxt

You could always try alternatives? Tofu & Seitan are good too

2 years ago

powertrout
powertrout

Would "even though" also be a good translation for kvankam? It marked it wrong, but they seem synonymous to me.

3 years ago

phle70

As of 2016-Jan-28,

Even though I do not want to eat meat, I eat it.

You are correct
Another correct solution:
Although I don't want to eat meat, I am eating it.

Thank you (whomever it was) for reporting it!

I'm having a hard enough time remembering which is which, of malgraŭ and kvankam, and am slooowly beginning to remember each of them - but in Swedish! ... which means I still have to translate them yet again, to English.
(Esperanto: malgrau - Swedish: trots - English: despite, in spite of, notwithstanding
Esperanto: kvankam - Swedish: fastän - English - even though, although)

2 years ago

LisBohnert

What's the difference between 'despite' and 'although'?

11 months ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

There seems to be more emphasis on our use of "even though" than as opposed to either "though" or "although", perhaps, "tiel kvankam"? Does that work?,

Edit: hmm it appears "though" doesn't work... why not?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I've reported it. 'Though' should be marked correct (and to my mind, so should be 'even though').

3 years ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

Mi estas vegano, mi ne mangxas viandon kaj gxi ne estas malfacile! :) Vi povas fari gxin! #GoVegan ;)

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Fair enough

3 years ago

AnoNymous639063

Wouldn't it be correct if I said: "Although I don't want to eat meat, I eat it."? It should be since in Esperanto there is no distinction between the continuous and simple tenses. EDIT: never mind, it's been fixed.

8 months ago

zytiko
zytiko

TINA! Manĝu la manĝaĵon!

2 years ago

caroeg_gc
caroeg_gc

Wow stick to your morals

1 year ago

MaimoonaSa

although me not volas to eat meat me am eating it

11 months ago

MaimoonaSa

only fast

11 months ago

SilverFieldWolf

Here's my question. According to the past, present, and future tenses, shouldnt it be "manĝo" or something instead of "manĝi"? Cause it's talking about eating in the future.

7 months ago

JakubK666
JakubK666

"I'm a vegetarian, but i love bacon"

7 months ago