1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kvankam mi ne volas manĝi vi…

"Kvankam mi ne volas manĝi viandon, mi manĝas ĝin."

Translation:Although I don't want to eat meat, I am eating it.

July 31, 2015

19 Comments


erikblomqvist

Vi estas malbona vegetarano.


PierreAuza

Jen la urso... Gxi venas...


LargoAdam

Story of my life :'(


ixxxt

You could always try alternatives? Tofu & Seitan are good too


claire_resurgent

Vegana! ❤❤❤❤❤-Metala! Ĉef-(kuristo)!

Vegana! ❤❤❤❤❤-Metala! Ĉef-(kuristo)!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eovuIfeH2k4


powertrout

Would "even though" also be a good translation for kvankam? It marked it wrong, but they seem synonymous to me.


phle70

As of 2016-Jan-28,

Even though I do not want to eat meat, I eat it.

You are correct
Another correct solution:
Although I don't want to eat meat, I am eating it.

Thank you (whomever it was) for reporting it!

I'm having a hard enough time remembering which is which, of malgraŭ and kvankam, and am slooowly beginning to remember each of them - but in Swedish! ... which means I still have to translate them yet again, to English.
(Esperanto: malgrau - Swedish: trots - English: despite, in spite of, notwithstanding
Esperanto: kvankam - Swedish: fastän - English - even though, although)


LisBohnert

What's the difference between 'despite' and 'although'?


RaidedbyVikings

There seems to be more emphasis on our use of "even though" than as opposed to either "though" or "although", perhaps, "tiel kvankam"? Does that work?,

Edit: hmm it appears "though" doesn't work... why not?


GastonDorren

I've reported it. 'Though' should be marked correct (and to my mind, so should be 'even though').


AaronKurz

Mi estas vegano, mi ne mangxas viandon kaj gxi ne estas malfacile! :) Vi povas fari gxin! #GoVegan ;)


purplepurpur

Wouldn't it be correct if I said: "Although I don't want to eat meat, I eat it."? It should be since in Esperanto there is no distinction between the continuous and simple tenses. EDIT: never mind, it's been fixed.


zytiko

TINA! Manĝu la manĝaĵon!


caroeg_gc

Wow stick to your morals


MaimoonaSa

although me not volas to eat meat me am eating it


Silverwaters793

Here's my question. According to the past, present, and future tenses, shouldnt it be "manĝo" or something instead of "manĝi"? Cause it's talking about eating in the future.


JakubK666

"I'm a vegetarian, but i love bacon"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.