"Kvankam mi ne volas manĝi viandon, mi manĝas ĝin."

Translation:Although I don't want to eat meat, I am eating it.

July 31, 2015

19 Comments


erikblomqvist

Vi estas malbona vegetarano.

August 27, 2015

PierreAuza

Jen la urso... Gxi venas...

October 16, 2015

LargoAdam

Story of my life :'(

September 28, 2015

ixxxt

You could always try alternatives? Tofu & Seitan are good too

January 20, 2016

claire_resurgent

Vegana! ❤❤❤❤❤-Metala! Ĉef-(kuristo)!

Vegana! ❤❤❤❤❤-Metala! Ĉef-(kuristo)!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eovuIfeH2k4

September 21, 2016

powertrout

Would "even though" also be a good translation for kvankam? It marked it wrong, but they seem synonymous to me.

August 6, 2015

phle70

As of 2016-Jan-28,

Even though I do not want to eat meat, I eat it.

You are correct
Another correct solution:
Although I don't want to eat meat, I am eating it.

Thank you (whomever it was) for reporting it!

I'm having a hard enough time remembering which is which, of malgraŭ and kvankam, and am slooowly beginning to remember each of them - but in Swedish! ... which means I still have to translate them yet again, to English.
(Esperanto: malgrau - Swedish: trots - English: despite, in spite of, notwithstanding
Esperanto: kvankam - Swedish: fastän - English - even though, although)

January 28, 2016

LisBohnert

What's the difference between 'despite' and 'although'?

October 16, 2017

RaidedbyVikings

There seems to be more emphasis on our use of "even though" than as opposed to either "though" or "although", perhaps, "tiel kvankam"? Does that work?,

Edit: hmm it appears "though" doesn't work... why not?

September 13, 2015

GastonDorren

I've reported it. 'Though' should be marked correct (and to my mind, so should be 'even though').

September 17, 2015

AaronKurz

Mi estas vegano, mi ne mangxas viandon kaj gxi ne estas malfacile! :) Vi povas fari gxin! #GoVegan ;)

August 8, 2016

RomajiAmulo

Fair enough

July 31, 2015

AnoNymous639063

Wouldn't it be correct if I said: "Although I don't want to eat meat, I eat it."? It should be since in Esperanto there is no distinction between the continuous and simple tenses. EDIT: never mind, it's been fixed.

December 29, 2017

zytiko

TINA! Manĝu la manĝaĵon!

January 4, 2016

caroeg_gc

Wow stick to your morals

March 30, 2017

MaimoonaSa

although me not volas to eat meat me am eating it

September 29, 2017

MaimoonaSa

only fast

September 29, 2017

SilverFieldWolf

Here's my question. According to the past, present, and future tenses, shouldnt it be "manĝo" or something instead of "manĝi"? Cause it's talking about eating in the future.

January 22, 2018

JakubK666

"I'm a vegetarian, but i love bacon"

February 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.