"Juĝisto, rigardu tiun ŝteliston!"

Translation:Judge, look at that thief!

July 31, 2015

16 Comments


RomajiAmulo

... That's going to get an objection

July 31, 2015

tuxayo

Malkonsento!

April 29, 2016

erikblomqvist

So, what I learned from another grammar place is that the suffix -ist is used for professions, based on a noun. In this case, ŝtelo is a theft or a robbery, but is thief really a profession? Is it better to say that the -ist suffix is used for somebody who practice/do something (often)?

September 10, 2015

soupladyofficial

An esperantisto is one who speaks esperanto, but that doesn't mean it's their job, right? And if someone is an artisto, that doesn't guarantee they do it for a living.

I agree with you, it seems to me -isto works just the same as -ist does in English: it describes someone who does something with a certain amount of skill. Riding a bike one time doesn't make you a cyclist, but if you ride it everyday, then you are.

February 6, 2016

samb

I think I have heard it suggested that "esperantano" would be a better word for "esperanto speaker" than "esperantisto".

February 26, 2016

AlexeyNezh

This is a profession. You don't have to like it, but people do it for living. There are even schools for that.

December 16, 2015

jan_Ilaja

As far as I know, -isto means someone who does the word as a job.

November 30, 2015

sim590

Not necessarily. According to Lernu.net, "-ist-" means the name of someone who busies himself with the thing described by the root used as prefix to "ist".

So, "matematikisto" (matematik + ist + o) is a mathematician because that's what we call someone who does maths everyday, i.e. who busies himself with mathematics.

Furthermore, "ŝtelisto" (ŝtel + ist + o) is a thief because that's what we call people who busy themselves with thievery.

February 20, 2019

LiMo42

What about "watch that thief" instead of "look at that thief"?

September 1, 2015

RandomCanadian12

"spekti tiun sxteliston"

June 15, 2016

xigoi

Ŝtelisto. Stealer. Good.

June 2, 2016

CaribbeanMax

it comes from the German verb "Stehlen" which means "steal". Remember that in German that S is pronounced pretty close to the Esperanto Ŝ.

December 17, 2016

turombi

Li ne estas ŝtelisto, li estas ŝafisto!

October 13, 2015

Kliphph

Juĝisto, kio estas proprieto? Proprieto estas ŝtelo!

August 16, 2016

Logo121

Stealer doesn't work?

November 20, 2016

carrots084

did anyone try Your honour, look at that thief_

December 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.