"Juĝisto, rigardu tiun ŝteliston!"

Translation:Judge, look at that thief!

July 31, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RomajiAmulo

... That's going to get an objection


tuxayo

Malkonsento!


xigoi

Ŝtelisto. Stealer. Good.


CaribbeanMax

it comes from the German verb "Stehlen" which means "steal". Remember that in German that S is pronounced pretty close to the Esperanto Ŝ.


LiMo42

What about "watch that thief" instead of "look at that thief"?


RandomCanadian12

"spekti tiun sxteliston"


Kliphph

Juĝisto, kio estas proprieto? Proprieto estas ŝtelo!


turombi

Li ne estas ŝtelisto, li estas ŝafisto!


SamuelHamm14

This makes me imagine a future nation with the official language being Esperanto. Feel like this course is taking me down the rabbit hole


it-aq-psa

Stealer doesn't work?


saratonln

did anyone try Your honour, look at that thief_

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.