1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Juĝisto, rigardu tiun ŝtelis…

"Juĝisto, rigardu tiun ŝteliston!"

Translation:Judge, look at that thief!

July 31, 2015

18 Comments


RomajiAmulo

... That's going to get an objection


tuxayo

Malkonsento!


erikblomqvist

So, what I learned from another grammar place is that the suffix -ist is used for professions, based on a noun. In this case, ŝtelo is a theft or a robbery, but is thief really a profession? Is it better to say that the -ist suffix is used for somebody who practice/do something (often)?


soupladyofficial

An esperantisto is one who speaks esperanto, but that doesn't mean it's their job, right? And if someone is an artisto, that doesn't guarantee they do it for a living.

I agree with you, it seems to me -isto works just the same as -ist does in English: it describes someone who does something with a certain amount of skill. Riding a bike one time doesn't make you a cyclist, but if you ride it everyday, then you are.


samb

I think I have heard it suggested that "esperantano" would be a better word for "esperanto speaker" than "esperantisto".


AlexeyNezh

This is a profession. You don't have to like it, but people do it for living. There are even schools for that.


jan_Ilaja

As far as I know, -isto means someone who does the word as a job.


sim590

Not necessarily. According to Lernu.net, "-ist-" means the name of someone who busies himself with the thing described by the root used as prefix to "ist".

So, "matematikisto" (matematik + ist + o) is a mathematician because that's what we call someone who does maths everyday, i.e. who busies himself with mathematics.

Furthermore, "ŝtelisto" (ŝtel + ist + o) is a thief because that's what we call people who busy themselves with thievery.


DavidWolff17

Usually a profession (as in English dentist, journalist, allergist). But also persons with a set of beliefs or activities (as in English Marxist, Baptist, polygamist, activist). See sim590's response.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/words-that-end-in-ist

Related endings:

"-anto" is someone who is doing something at the moment (leganto = a reader, but probably not a professional reader).

"-ulo" is someone with the property of the word (bonulo = a good person, but probably not a professional do-gooder).


xigoi

Ŝtelisto. Stealer. Good.


CaribbeanMax

it comes from the German verb "Stehlen" which means "steal". Remember that in German that S is pronounced pretty close to the Esperanto Ŝ.


LiMo42

What about "watch that thief" instead of "look at that thief"?


RandomCanadian12

"spekti tiun sxteliston"


Kliphph

Juĝisto, kio estas proprieto? Proprieto estas ŝtelo!


turombi

Li ne estas ŝtelisto, li estas ŝafisto!


Logo121

Stealer doesn't work?


SamuelHamm14

This makes me imagine a future nation with the official language being Esperanto. Feel like this course is taking me down the rabbit hole


carrots084

did anyone try Your honour, look at that thief_

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.