Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Very recently"

Translation:Muito recentemente

3 years ago

4 Comments


Cris_Vitor

"Bem recentemente" shoud be right too. Anyone?

3 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also used. Another common way is "bem recente".

For the first case, you have 2 adverbs, which is acceptable in Portuguese.

3 years ago

Sebbie112
Sebbie112

Why not "bastante recentemente"?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

"Bastante" is usually used with nouns (and sometimes adjectives). We don't usually use it with adverbs.

11 months ago