1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar orada dolaşırken bi…

"Çocuklar orada dolaşırken biz burada yemek yedik."

Translation:We ate food here while the kids were hanging around there.

July 31, 2015

9 Comments


yusuf1653

can't we use "wandering" instead of "hanging around"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really..."wander" has the meaning of 'walking around without aim' and it often has a literary purpose (specifically in existentialism). It can also be "to stray off." This word is often used by Turks for 'gezmek' and 'dolaşmak,' but (at least to me) isn't always the best translation.


londoncallling

If it accepts 'walking around' (which it does) then it should also accept 'wandering' because they are exact synonyms.


dgurkut

Wandering can be used for "dolaşmak". It should be accepted. In this sentence, the children are not walking around with an aim. So, I'm afraid Duolingo is wrong here for not accepting "wandering"...


SuhailBanister

A year's contemplation of this odd sentence and a recent vacation with the "Sprouts" have induced a vision of a family with several hyperactive kids stopping at a McDo's after several hours cooped up riding in the van. The parents (and grandparents) are hungry and want to eat now. For their part, the kids, for whom sitting down to eat is sometimes too much to ask, are itching to drain animal energy in the play area. A compromise quickly is reached: the parents will order for everybody at once. The grownups start their lunch with the kids joining them a short while later to wolf down their fries and burgers then say, "Are we there yet?"


Heather431262

Hanging around isn't correct English - it is American slang!


Yulia536125

Really?I also thought wandering around.


yuYeMfZa

why do you insist on "hanging around" beeing exact translation for "dolaş/rken" and not accepting "walking arround"? Pls, check the following comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8554719


Salih_Dz.

While the children were walking around there, we ate food here = this one is accepted :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.