1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar orada dolaşırken bi…

"Çocuklar orada dolaşırken biz burada yemek yedik."

Translation:We ate food here while the kids were hanging around there.

July 31, 2015

9 Comments


yusuf1653

can't we use "wandering" instead of "hanging around"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really..."wander" has the meaning of 'walking around without aim' and it often has a literary purpose (specifically in existentialism). It can also be "to stray off." This word is often used by Turks for 'gezmek' and 'dolaşmak,' but (at least to me) isn't always the best translation.


londoncallling

If it accepts 'walking around' (which it does) then it should also accept 'wandering' because they are exact synonyms.


dgurkut

Wandering can be used for "dolaşmak". It should be accepted. In this sentence, the children are not walking around with an aim. So, I'm afraid Duolingo is wrong here for not accepting "wandering"...


Heather431262

Hanging around isn't correct English - it is American slang!


AlexinNotTurkey

You are writing in the forum developed by an American company with a native American-English speaker who helped develop the course. :) We primarily use American English in this course I wouldn't consider this slang by any means. We try to accept alternatives from all the Englishes around the world though.


Yulia536125

Really?I also thought wandering around.


yuYeMfZa

why do you insist on "hanging around" beeing exact translation for "dolaş/rken" and not accepting "walking arround"? Pls, check the following comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8554719


Salih_Dz.

While the children were walking around there, we ate food here = this one is accepted :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started