1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se eu tivesse de fazer isso,…

"Se eu tivesse de fazer isso, eu faria em oito anos."

Translation:If I had to do it, I would do it in eight years.

October 19, 2013

7 Comments


KhayamFerreira

"Se eu tivesse QUE fazer isso, eu faria em oito anos." is correct too.


baarreth_old

I believe your portuguese sentence is more appropriate and correct.


grantwhite

If I had to do it, I would take 8 years (to do it). This is very common when saying how long it would take to complete a task. But I was marked wrong.

However, this could mean 'If I had to do it, I would begin in 8 years' In English too, so I am a little confused here.. Help?


emeyr

DL's sentence could be expressed with less redundancy:

If I had to do it, it would take [me] eight years.


CelinaEstrella

I think the second is more accurate here. I thought of it as if two women were discussing having children and one said, 'If I had to do it (have children), I would do it in eight years'. This can consequently be put into many other situations, as well, such as job changes and the like, though it seems like an awful long time!


EirianParr

Can't it be "If I had to do that"?


anachron

Does this mean that I'll start the task in eight year's time, or that the task itself will take me eight years to complete?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.