"Se eu tivesse de fazer isso, eu faria em oito anos."

Translation:If I had to do it, I would do it in eight years.

October 19, 2013

15 Comments


KhayamFerreira

"Se eu tivesse QUE fazer isso, eu faria em oito anos." is correct too.

October 19, 2013

baarreth_old

I believe your portuguese sentence is more appropriate and correct.

March 9, 2014

grantwhite

If I had to do it, I would take 8 years (to do it). This is very common when saying how long it would take to complete a task. But I was marked wrong.

However, this could mean 'If I had to do it, I would begin in 8 years' In English too, so I am a little confused here.. Help?

February 9, 2015

emeyr

DL's sentence could be expressed with less redundancy:

If I had to do it, it would take [me] eight years.

June 17, 2017

CelinaEstrella

I think the second is more accurate here. I thought of it as if two women were discussing having children and one said, 'If I had to do it (have children), I would do it in eight years'. This can consequently be put into many other situations, as well, such as job changes and the like, though it seems like an awful long time!

January 11, 2017

anachron

Does this mean that I'll start the task in eight year's time, or that the task itself will take me eight years to complete?

November 29, 2014

antlane

second; first: eu faria daqui a oito anos.

March 2, 2015

brisidi

Isn't the correct expression: eu faria-o em oito anos?

August 3, 2016

antlane

eu o faria, yes. ( or eu fá-lo-ia, writen language) - you cannot put unstressed pronouns after verbs in the future tenses.

August 3, 2016

dankort1

In spanish we can say "tener que" instead of "necesitar" -- this is the first I'm seeing "ter que" instead of "precisar" for portuguese. Is this use always acceptable, or are there only particular instances where you can say "ter que"? Obrigado! :)

June 17, 2017

Robleh100

my answer is correct: if i had to do this, i would have taken eight years. and and and better!

June 23, 2018

GordonMilw

'If i had to do it, I would do in eight years' should be accepted.

January 8, 2019

emeyr

Both clauses need an object after the transitive verb "do".

If I had to do it, I would do it in eight years.

January 9, 2019

GordonMilw

I live in the UK. I am 54. My suggestion is above is valid, I believe. US English may suggest otherwise to you, which is fine, of course.

January 9, 2019

emeyr

A transitive verb requires an object in standard English, whatever variant you speak. If you prefer not to use the pronoun "it", this is another valid alternative which functions as an object:

If I had to do it, I would do so in eight years.

January 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.