Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soldier"

Translation:El soldado

3 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesPassa

I got this question in a "select ALL the correct answers" form. I selected "el soldado" but left unchecked "la soldado", because I thought it should have been "la soldada" instead, with an 'a'.

Is "la soldado" correct? Is "la soldada" also correct? What about other words that describe gendered or non-gendered occupations/professions?

Thanks

3 years ago

Julian_L.

«La soldada» does not exist, the correct form is «la soldado».

3 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

Soldada seems to refer to salary/wage. Is this a common usage?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

I know that it can mean "soldered" and "welded" (both used as adjectives).

3 years ago

Alejandro_A1

The Soldier is "El soldado". If you want to refer to a female soldier it would be " la mujer soldado" . La soldado or la soldada are not correct.

3 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello Alejandro_A1. "El soldado" and "La soldado" are correct.

  • -"La soldadA" is not correct in Spanish.
3 years ago