"Sanırım biri masayı silmiş."

Translation:I guess someone wiped the table.

3 years ago

4 Comments


RustyBucket16

i guess is american english i think is english english

3 years ago

yusuf1653

No, both phrases are used in both versions.

3 years ago

HamishCJ

No, very few Brits would say "I guess" for past events.

4 months ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is American English. According to British English, you have to use the present perfect tense (which is also fine in American English). We accept both :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.