"Sanırım biri masayı silmiş."

Translation:I guess someone wiped the table.

3 years ago

7 Comments


yusuf1653

why not "had wiped"? because there is "-miş" so we do not know who wiped the table.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"had wiped' is silmişti :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to this,

Native speakers of Turkish, when translating a sentence to English, seem to confuse "mişli geçmiş zaman" (yapmış) and "mişli geçmiş zamanın hikâyesi" (yapmıştı); and only the second one is translatable with a past perfect.

"Silmişti" can be translated as "he had wiped".

"Silmiş" can be translated as "he wiped", "apparently he wiped", "as far as I've heard, he wiped", "I've been told that he wiped" and so on, depending on the context.

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

i guess is american english i think is english english

3 years ago

yusuf1653

No, both phrases are used in both versions.

3 years ago

HamishCJ

No, very few Brits would say "I guess" for past events.

7 months ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is American English. According to British English, you have to use the present perfect tense (which is also fine in American English). We accept both :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.