"Sanırım biri masayı silmiş."

Translation:I guess someone wiped the table.

July 31, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sayel.Abbadi

I guess someone cleaned the table, is accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sanırım biri masayı silmiş." Translation: I guess someone wiped the table.

&

I think someone wiped the table.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Heather35810

I believe is used as well as I think, and I suppose, in England rather than I guess.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Heather

I believe is used as well as I think, and I suppose, in England rather than I guess.

Sanmak (verb) "suppose."

Sanırım --> "I suppose."

You have raised a very interesting point.

During a practise lesson I will try, "I believe" too.

Thank you.


yusuf1653

why not "had wiped"? because there is "-miş" so we do not know who wiped the table.


AlexinNotTurkey

"had wiped' is silmişti :)


Ektoraskan

Adding to this,

Native speakers of Turkish, when translating a sentence to English, seem to confuse "mişli geçmiş zaman" (yapmış) and "mişli geçmiş zamanın hikâyesi" (yapmıştı); and only the second one is translatable with a past perfect.

"Silmişti" can be translated as "he had wiped".

"Silmiş" can be translated as "he wiped", "apparently he wiped", "as far as I've heard, he wiped", "I've been told that he wiped" and so on, depending on the context.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.