Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"While in Greece we saw a lot of historic places."

Translation:Yunanistan'dayken birçok tarihi yer gördük.

3 years ago

15 Comments


haticesena34
haticesena34

yunanistan'dayken bir sürü tarihi yer gördük?

1 year ago

yusuf1653

"Yunanistan'dayken" and "Yunanistan'da iken" are the same, aren't they? My answer was wrong because of that.

3 years ago

evren52

Yes,they are the same,report it

3 years ago

07elin
07elin

why is ''çok tarihi yer'' wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You simply cannot use the accusative here. "birçok" implies that you are not talking about specific places. It is the same reason why you cannot say "the a lot of historic places" in English :)

3 years ago

el_kousy

why can't use çok

11 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I would like to know this too. Could anyone please explain?

2 months ago

miavanni
miavanni

why not yerler?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

birçok, çok, etc are always followed by singular nouns

1 year ago

miavanni
miavanni

thank you!

1 year ago

AaronEkstr

what is "yer" doing in this sentence?

4 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Place

3 months ago