1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "While in Greece we saw a lot…

"While in Greece we saw a lot of historic places."

Translation:Yunanistan'dayken birçok tarihi yer gördük.

July 31, 2015

21 Comments


Hasenwinkel50

Why does "Yunanistan'dayken birçok tarihi yer gördük." need yer and "İş için Ankara'dayken birçok yeri geziyorum." yeri?


07elin

why is ''çok tarihi yer'' wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

You simply cannot use the accusative here. "birçok" implies that you are not talking about specific places. It is the same reason why you cannot say "the a lot of historic places" in English :)


Claudia886817

I wrote "çok tarih yer" and got two typoes. I have to write "birçok" and "tarihi". So, I need to use accusative or not?


danikaadams

Alex, can you reconcile this with your other comment about "birçok yeri geziyorum"?

If a generic direct object has a modifier before it, the accusative is used!

Like others, I am confused about what the difference is.


el_kousy

why can't use çok


Marie_goforit

I would like to know this too. Could anyone please explain?


Selcen_Ozturk

birçok, çok, etc are always followed by singular nouns


haticesena34

yunanistan'dayken bir sürü tarihi yer gördük?


MaksymKuri

'Yer' has a modifier in front of it. So why is accusative case not used in here?


yusuf1653

"Yunanistan'dayken" and "Yunanistan'da iken" are the same, aren't they? My answer was wrong because of that.


evren52

Yes,they are the same,report it


AaronEkstr

what is "yer" doing in this sentence?


lbSTxG5i

Could AlexNotTurkey please explain further 'You simply cannot use the accusative here. "birçok" implies that you are not talking about specific places. It is the same reason why you cannot say "the a lot of historic places" in English'.


DeborahRev1

What is the 1 for before çok? Presumably I should have put birçok ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.