"Eu teria feito um bolo se eu tivesse tido tempo."

Translation:I would have made a cake if I had had time.

October 19, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rolosrevenge

Ah, the good ol' "had had" rearing it's head at last...


NicholasPadilha

Don't trust in the pronunciation of "bolo" because it's wrong. I reported this for duolingo. Although, "bolo" seems like "bowl" with the "o" in the end, I could write "bowlow".

That's it. I hope it helps someone.


Melina.Arins

Yes, "bolo" here does sound bizarre (in both audio versions). It should sound like [ˈbo.lu]. I have reported it as well.


althom40

Listened to "bolo" + ten times and still did not make out the word. Still bad audio Dec 15


ka7th

"I would have made a cake if I had time" or "I would have made a cake if I had the time." are far better translations in my opinion


[deactivated user]

    ka7th:

    Leaving out the first had in the "if" clause changes the focus from a past condition to a present condition/situation.

    The past condition reflects impossibility (often linked to regret) while the present condition indicates a slight possibility of something happening.


afure

    Those would translate as "Eu teria feito um bolo se eu tivesse tempo", without "tido"! The sentences you suggest would carry a general meaning, the person would mean he would have baked if he had time in general, whereas "se eu tivesse tido tempo" sounds more like the guy didn't have time in a specific situation or period of time.


YinParadies

    As emeyr says, you really need both, but I'd abbreviate to 'if I'd had time' to make it sound better.


Dansayer

    How do i say, i would make a cake if i had time ?


Luis_Domingos

    Eu faria um bolo se (eu) tivesse tempo.


jansegre

    Would this work too? "I would have made a cake had I had time", I'm not sure it's correct but it feels better than "..if I had had.."

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.