"Eu teria feito um bolo se eu tivesse tido tempo."

Translation:I would have made a cake if I had had time.

October 19, 2013

15 Comments


rolosrevenge

Ah, the good ol' "had had" rearing it's head at last...

October 31, 2014

NicholasPadilha

Don't trust in the pronunciation of "bolo" because it's wrong. I reported this for duolingo. Although, "bolo" seems like "bowl" with the "o" in the end, I could write "bowlow".

That's it. I hope it helps someone.

March 27, 2014

Melina.Arins

Yes, "bolo" here does sound bizarre (in both audio versions). It should sound like [ˈbo.lu]. I have reported it as well.

June 15, 2015

althom40

Listened to "bolo" + ten times and still did not make out the word. Still bad audio Dec 15

December 9, 2015

Dansayer

How do i say, i would make a cake if i had time ?

August 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Eu faria um bolo se (eu) tivesse tempo.

August 11, 2015

ka7th

"I would have made a cake if I had time" or "I would have made a cake if I had the time." are far better translations in my opinion

October 19, 2013

emeyr

ka7th:

Leaving out the first had in the "if" clause changes the focus from a past condition to a present condition/situation.

The past condition reflects impossibility (often linked to regret) while the present condition indicates a slight possibility.

July 28, 2014

afure

Those would translate as "Eu teria feito um bolo se eu tivesse tempo", without "tido"! The sentences you suggest would carry a general meaning, the person would mean he would have baked if he had time in general, whereas "se eu tivesse tido tempo" sounds more like the guy didn't have time in a specific situation or period of time.

December 4, 2013

YinParadies

As emeyr says, you really need both, but I'd abbreviate to 'if I'd had time' to make it sound better.

September 4, 2015

VincentByrne

"I would have made a cake if I would have had time" no?

March 10, 2017

emeyr

"Would" is only needed in the "result" clause, not the "condition" clause.

I would have made a cake if I had had (I'd had) time.

March 10, 2017

rich345

Even better would be "If I knew you were coming, I'd have baked a cake" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5JRngfwa92w which I guess would be "Se eu tivesse sabido voce vinha eu teria feito um bolo" ??

August 31, 2017

emeyr

• Se eu soubesse que você estava chegando, teria feito um bolo.
• If I knew you were coming, I'd have baked a cake.

August 31, 2017

Gzeebzee

Annoyingly Duo added 'only' to the word list allowing 'I would have made a cake if I had ONLY had time. Only then to reject for adding the extra 'only' which wouldhave made it read better in English avoiding 'had had'

June 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.