1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi konas lertan programiston…

"Mi konas lertan programiston."

Translation:I know a skilled programmer.

July 31, 2015

36 Comments


AyoKerman

What's the difference between "konas" and "scias"


mizinamo

scii is used when you know a fact.

koni is used when you know a person -- to be acquainted with, to be familiar with.

If you know German or a Romance language, it's like wissen/kennen in German or like savoir-sapere-saber / connaître-cognoscere-conocer in Romance.


Celioluzverde

AyoKerman:

Rim.: Principe, oni konas individuon, kaj oni scias priajn informojn: Mi konas Petron. Mi scias, ke li estas edziĝinta. Malfacilaĵo povas estiĝi se la objekto de kono aŭ scio estas mem traktebla kiel informo: ekz-e poezian verkon oni povas kaj koni, kaj scii. En tiaj okazoj „scii“ implicas komprenon kaj (aŭ) kapablon uzi (scipovi); „koni“ indikas kapablon apartigi kaj (aŭ) nomi; do, scio koncernas esencon, dum kono koncernas ekziston kaj individuecon. Krome, oni konas ion per sia persona sperto, kaj oni scias per informo, sciencaj aŭ intuiciaj konkludoj, studoj ktp: mi bone konas ĉi tiun vojon (ĉar mi multfoje iris tie), sed mi bone scias ĉi tiun vojon (ĉar mi diligente studis la mapon). La celo de la scienco estas akiri sciojn, dum la konoj estas la materialo de la vivosperto. [Sergio Pokrovskij].

Fonto: http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/


alexmolenaar

Speaker says "progreston" as of Jan 9th


csi

It's now Jan 31 and he says "programiston" now.


gpriddy

I am not hearing the "i". It's Feb 14 and I'm hearing "programston"


csi

I've replayed it a few times and I can hear the "i".


phle70

I can hear all of "programiston", even if the "m" is a bit weak.
There's definitely an "i", but the "m" is a bit half-swallowed ... /2016-Apr-09


theroundup

As of 13/2/17 everything is OK :-)


Cambarellus

12/2/18 and it doesn't sound right to me.

I wonder why its not pronouncing the M for somepeople (me) but it is for others. Clearly a lot of people aren't hearing it, but a lot are.


BrunoFerre413615

2020-01-02 kaj li parolas 'proGRAmiston' antastaux 'prograMISton'


Cambarellus

Still saying progreston for me but there sounds like a modulation of some kind where the pronunciation goes wrong. It sounds like part of the audio has been cut out.


sbmassey

How about 'I know a l33t programmer?' (kidding)


DavidWolff17

Mi konas l3r+@n programiston?


Hendrik_olin

what's the difference between sperta and lerta?


salivanto

One has to do with experience the other with ability.


joseperez1964

Why the translator "I know a expert programmer" is wrong?


Oceanotti

This may be silly, but could it be because it should be I know an expert programmer?


csi

I guess "expert" would be "sperta"?


joseperez1964

Saluton, In the dictionary. The translation of "lerta" is like "agile; expert; right handed; skilled; rigged; ready"


Celioluzverde

Ekzakte, csi:

EXPERT = SPERTA.


MarthaGuide

Because you're not supposed to translate, just write what you hear. A translation would not be accepted.


DidierLois

The same sentence can be used in several exercises, so you could have it in both translation and hearing modes. But it could be the OP's mistake indeed (it happened to me once too)


CelioFM

Couldn´t "I know an expert programmer" be accepted as correct as well?


Henroriro

The one who created Duolingo


gpriddy

Today is Oct 29, 2017 and I'm not hearing the i.


DidierLois

Shouldn't “I know an agile programmer” be accepted too?

Agile methodologies are very popular in software development nowadays.


sbmassey

It's really not the same thing as being skilled though, is it?


KillioRocket

I thought, I know was mi scias, or are they referring to more "i have connections" sort of I know.


Siavel

The difference between scii and koni is the same as the difference between savoir and connaître in French.

There's a pretty good conversation about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16462168/Scii-vs-Koni


portu-maskon

Isn't it scias? Not konas


mizinamo

Isn't it scias? Not konas

No. Because a programmer is a person that you can have met or have heard of; it's not a fact that you know.


Celioluzverde

Amerikan-Pojk:

Meeting a person is KONI.

Knowing about something is SCII.

Mi scias pri via ekzisto, sed mi ne konas vin persone.

I know of your existence, but I don't know you personally.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.