"Mi konas lertan programiston."

Translation:I know a skilled programmer.

July 31, 2015

29 Comments


Garan105

Mi konas min.

December 4, 2016

alexmolenaar

Speaker says "progreston" as of Jan 9th

January 9, 2016

csi

It's now Jan 31 and he says "programiston" now.

January 31, 2016

gpriddy

I am not hearing the "i". It's Feb 14 and I'm hearing "programston"

February 14, 2016

csi

I've replayed it a few times and I can hear the "i".

February 15, 2016

phle70

I can hear all of "programiston", even if the "m" is a bit weak.
There's definitely an "i", but the "m" is a bit half-swallowed ... /2016-Apr-09

April 9, 2016

theroundup

As of 13/2/17 everything is OK :-)

February 13, 2017

Cambarellus

12/2/18 and it doesn't sound right to me.

I wonder why its not pronouncing the M for somepeople (me) but it is for others. Clearly a lot of people aren't hearing it, but a lot are.

February 12, 2018

Cambarellus

Still saying progreston for me but there sounds like a modulation of some kind where the pronunciation goes wrong. It sounds like part of the audio has been cut out.

February 12, 2018

AyoKerman

What's the difference between "konas" and "scias"

November 10, 2017

mizinamo

scii is used when you know a fact.

koni is used when you know a person -- to be acquainted with, to be familiar with.

If you know German or a Romance language, it's like wissen/kennen in German or like savoir-sapere-saber / connaître-cognoscere-conocer in Romance.

November 10, 2017

sbmassey

How about 'I know a l33t programmer?' (kidding)

September 28, 2018

joseperez1964

Why the translator "I know a expert programmer" is wrong?

February 9, 2016

Oceanotti

This may be silly, but could it be because it should be I know an expert programmer?

July 17, 2016

csi

I guess "expert" would be "sperta"?

February 15, 2016

joseperez1964

Saluton, In the dictionary. The translation of "lerta" is like "agile; expert; right handed; skilled; rigged; ready"

February 15, 2016

Siavel

Then report it.

February 27, 2016

Israelguide

Because you're not supposed to translate, just write what you hear. A translation would not be accepted.

December 6, 2017

DidierLois

The same sentence can be used in several exercises, so you could have it in both translation and hearing modes. But it could be the OP's mistake indeed (it happened to me once too)

December 9, 2017

CelioFM

Couldn´t "I know an expert programmer" be accepted as correct as well?

May 19, 2017

Henroriro

The one who created Duolingo

September 21, 2017

DidierLois

Ĉu vi konas lin?

December 9, 2017

gpriddy

Today is Oct 29, 2017 and I'm not hearing the i.

October 20, 2017

DidierLois

Shouldn't “I know an agile programmer” be accepted too?

Agile methodologies are very popular in software development nowadays.

December 9, 2017

sbmassey

It's really not the same thing as being skilled though, is it?

September 28, 2018

KillioRocket

I thought, I know was mi scias, or are they referring to more "i have connections" sort of I know.

November 29, 2018

Siavel

The difference between scii and koni is the same as the difference between savoir and connaître in French.

There's a pretty good conversation about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16462168/Scii-vs-Koni

November 30, 2018

Amerikan-Pojk

Isn't it scias? Not konas

September 2, 2019

mizinamo

Isn't it scias? Not konas

No. Because a programmer is a person that you can have met or have heard of; it's not a fact that you know.

September 2, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.