Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi konas lertan programiston."

Translation:I know a skilled programmer.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Garan105
Garan105

Mi konas min.

1 year ago

alexmolenaar

Speaker says "progreston" as of Jan 9th

2 years ago

csi
csi

It's now Jan 31 and he says "programiston" now.

2 years ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

I am not hearing the "i". It's Feb 14 and I'm hearing "programston"

2 years ago

csi
csi

I've replayed it a few times and I can hear the "i".

2 years ago

phle70

I can hear all of "programiston", even if the "m" is a bit weak.
There's definitely an "i", but the "m" is a bit half-swallowed ... /2016-Apr-09

2 years ago

theroundup

As of 13/2/17 everything is OK :-)

1 year ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

12/2/18 and it doesn't sound right to me.

I wonder why its not pronouncing the M for somepeople (me) but it is for others. Clearly a lot of people aren't hearing it, but a lot are.

8 months ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

Still saying progreston for me but there sounds like a modulation of some kind where the pronunciation goes wrong. It sounds like part of the audio has been cut out.

8 months ago

joseperez1964

Why the translator "I know a expert programmer" is wrong?

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

This may be silly, but could it be because it should be I know an expert programmer?

2 years ago

csi
csi

I guess "expert" would be "sperta"?

2 years ago

joseperez1964

Saluton, In the dictionary. The translation of "lerta" is like "agile; expert; right handed; skilled; rigged; ready"

2 years ago

Siavel
Siavel

Then report it.

2 years ago

Israelguide

Because you're not supposed to translate, just write what you hear. A translation would not be accepted.

10 months ago

DidierLois

The same sentence can be used in several exercises, so you could have it in both translation and hearing modes. But it could be the OP's mistake indeed (it happened to me once too)

10 months ago

sempernigrum
sempernigrum

Lia nomo estas 707.

1 year ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

Couldn´t "I know an expert programmer" be accepted as correct as well?

1 year ago

Logo121
Logo121

I wish i am one...

1 year ago

FutureLing2
FutureLing2

The one who created Duolingo

1 year ago

DidierLois

Ĉu vi konas lin?

10 months ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

Today is Oct 29, 2017 and I'm not hearing the i.

11 months ago

AyoKerman
AyoKerman

What's the difference between "konas" and "scias"

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

scii is used when you know a fact.

koni is used when you know a person -- to be acquainted with, to be familiar with.

If you know German or a Romance language, it's like wissen/kennen in German or like savoir-sapere-saber / connaître-cognoscere-conocer in Romance.

11 months ago

DidierLois

Shouldn't “I know an agile programmer” be accepted too?

Agile methodologies are very popular in software development nowadays.

10 months ago

sbmassey
sbmassey

It's really not the same thing as being skilled though, is it?

2 weeks ago

sbmassey
sbmassey

How about 'I know a l33t programmer?' (kidding)

2 weeks ago