Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een olifant of een schildpad?"

Translation:An elephant or a turtle?

3 years ago

15 Comments


goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

An olifant, besides being an ancient name for elephant, was also an ivory hunting horn used in the Middle Ages. It was used by Roland in the Song of Roland, an epic poem BASED ON Charlemagne, the King of the Franks. (I stress based on because although it took inspiration from actual historical events, it was a fictional account. I would highly recommend reading this if you like epic battles, heroes, and such. Also, it's a classic nearly a millennium old. :) )

Sorry if you think this is irrelevant; it's just something I found interesting. :)

(And of course, one mustn't forget middle-earth's Oliphaunts...)

3 years ago

Mr_Moh

Then I would choose the elephant here!

3 years ago

Mc5B
Mc5B

It is interesting. Thanks:)

3 years ago

MissAddventure

Cause, you know... how easily you can mix those two up.

3 years ago

scimitar123

Is it a turtle or a tortoise? It lets me use either but presumably there is a word for each?

2 years ago

debrucenator

I think that's right. All turtle sort, including tortoises, are schildpadden. Tortoises, which are a sub-group, are landschildpadden. Rarely do people use the word tortoise and probably less often do they use it correctly.

Dutch is a much more descriptive language in many ways than English. If you didn't know the difference between turtle and tortoise before, it is much easier to discern the difference between schildpad and landschildpad.

By the way, the word aardvark means 'earth pig,' so named because of its pig-like snout. Apparently there was no English word for this creature, so it was borrowed from the Dutch (or Afrikaans) aardvarken: aard = earth; varken = pig.

2 years ago

mossyrock89

It's definitely an American thing to use 'turtle' to refer to both tortoises and turtles. In the UK people tend not to mix this up as much. I think it's starting to change over here too, because of American media's influence.

1 year ago

debrucenator

Een 'snapping turtle' is trouwens een bijtschildpad ("biting turtle"). Andere soorten schildpadden die in Nederland zijn aangetroffen hebben meer specifieke namen in het Engels, zoals bijvoorbeeld: Cumberland slider; red-eared slider.

1 year ago

mark88825

Neushoorn, thats the weidest word for today!

5 months ago

Science_Yay

I'm not sure about dutch but in german we use 'Schildkröte' for both, turtle and tortoise

2 years ago

mark88825

Schildpad is a tortoise, zeeschildpad is a turtle. Duo seems to be in error.

5 months ago

debrucenator

Nope. Een landschildpad is a (dry land) tortoise. Een zeeschildpad is a sea turtle.

Schildpad is the generic word that refers to all species, namely extant species, of Testudines (anatomically described by their 'schild' or shell), whether they take to dry land, deep water or wetlands. A Dutch person would not refer to a semi-aquatic Testudines that lives in the wetlands as een zeeschildpad, but as een moerasschildpad or simply as een schildpad.

There is not a consensus between different parts of the English speaking world as to what certain Testudines are called. However, the word 'turtle' is the only accepted English word that includes all species, even though the term 'turtle' is more narrowly applied in the UK to Testudines that are not (dry land) tortoises. Meanwhile, freshwater turtles are called tortoises in Australia. But the species that take to dry land are called landschildpadden in the Dutch speaking world. So the more inclusive term 'turtle' wins out as a translation for 'schildpad,' although I believe Duo will accept 'turtle' or 'tortoise,' since the confusion does not lie with Dutch but with English.

5 months ago

DavidTurne601011

Talk about tough choices!

9 months ago

DavidTurne601011

Personally I want a hippopotamus for Christmas, only a hippopotamus will do!

9 months ago

Sealpop
Sealpop

Why choose when you could have both?

4 months ago