1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde sprechen."

"Ich werde sprechen."

Translation:I will speak.

July 31, 2015

9 Comments


Babih10

Ich werde irgendwann Deutsch sprechen =)


jmfvillablanca

Why "sprechen" and not "spreche"


Siddhartha_90

if you have 2 or more verbs in a sentence, only one gets conjugated and the others get pushed to the end of the sentence:

Ich lerne Klavier spielen. - I'm learning to play piano.

Ich will Klavier spielen lernen. - I want to learn how to play the piano.


ROHITCHOUD16

still, why not "spriche"?


bynny2015

In answer to a question from AGenheimer , I have pasted in the "Duolingo "Tips and Notes" for the future tense. This info may be helpful.

Now, to answer your question, "still, why not 'spriche'?" The infinitive form of this word is sprechen. So that is what goes at the end of the sentence.

Also, spriche is right in the present tense. I'll paste the present tense conjugation of sprechen below.

ich spreche

du sprichst

er/sie/es spricht

wir sprechen

ihr sprecht

Sie/sie sprechen


AGenheimer

So do two verbs mean that it is conjugated in the plural? - in the second example of yours "Ich will Klavier spielen lernen" - wouldn't "spiele" and "lerne" still conjugate to the "Ich" - instead of the plural "en" ending?


bynny2015

AGenheimer, no the verbs at the end of the sentence are not conjugated in the plural--they are in the infinitive. Often, the infinitive will be the same as what you are calling "the plural". I am pasting below the "Tips and Notes" from the first Duolingo unit on the future tense. But just to sum up, if you're using werden for the future tense, the only verb in the sentence that gets conjugated, is werden. Any other verbs should be in the infinitive, and they go at the end of the sentence.

Tips and notes

The future tense consists of a conjugated form of werden in the present tense and an infinitive (the base form of the verb).

German----------------English

ich werde spielen------I will play

du wirst spielen---------you will play

er/sie/es wird spielen---he/she/it will play

wir werden spielen------we will play

ihr werdet spielen-------you will play

sie werden spielen------they will play

Sie werden spielen-------you will play

Depending on the context, "ich werde spielen" translates to "I will play" or "I am going to play". In German, there is no distinction between "will" and "going to".

German normally uses the present tense to indicate the future. For example, "ich gehe morgen ins Kino" translates to "I will go to the movies tomorrow".


aacodreanu

"I shall speak" is correct too


SteffieSproat

I heard "Ich werde sprechen." I translated it to "I will speak." Duo said "Oops, that's wrong, it should be.."I will speak." What's going on Duo???!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started