1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr mögt Wasser."

"Ihr mögt Wasser."

Translation:You like water.

December 31, 2012

25 Comments


Gottesanbeterin

I can't understand the audio when it says "Er" or " Ihr"


lieryan

For this particular sentence, it is fairly easy to distinguish them in audio. If it's "er" it should be "er mag" not "er mögt".


MrOolong

Try to listen for the slightest distinction which makes "Ihr" sound like "ear" and "Er" sounds more like "air"


AliciaKraf

I think duolingo pronounces "Er" incorrectly


Darx0412

What's sound difference between Ihr and Er??? For Japanese, it sounds same


Mikrokosmonaut

It's like "ear" for "ihr" and "air" for "er".


Matt92HUN

Why is "you'd like" wrong?


Hohenems

You like water = you enjoy water, you are fond of water.
You'd like water = You would like to have water, you would enjoy receiving/drinking a glass of water but you don't have one, etc...


Mikrokosmonaut

I don't have any grammatical explanation, but as a native speaker I'd say: You'd like water = Du möchtest Wasser. You want to drink it. You like water = Du magst Wasser. You like swimming or you like the sea.


jinjinqiao

how to say " we like water?"


Glutexo

Wir mögen Wasser.


Gabriel_Bach

Wir mögen Wasser, perhaps.


marmartif

So, let me get this straight:

Would the translation for "You like water" be: "Du magst Wasser" , whereas the translation for "They like water" be: "Ihr mogt Wasser" ?

Just want to clear that up! :)


Hohenems

You - singular person, and informal - du magst Wasser.
You - singular person, formal - Sie mögen Wasser.
You - plural, informal - ihr mögt Wasser.
You - plural, formal - Sie mögen Wasser.
They - sie mögen Wasser.


Sagher

No "they like water" is translated as "sie mögen Wasser"..... "ihr mögt Wasser" means "you all like water"...


Spiritvoice

Is there a reason every other question accepted "enjoy" for mogt* except this one...?


vww21

I thought Ihr meant She in some instances. Why is it you?


James_Fullmer

But it also means her, I got this one wrong as well because sometimes Duolingo thinks you know what it means.


TanukiEdwin

I couldn't define it. It just assumed I knew it. So I couldn't tap the word to define.


gna2001

what about ' gern ' ?


Ahmad728338

why there is not article in front of wasser ??


Mikrokosmonaut

Because it is water in general. You can also say "Du magst das Wasser.", when you are talking about the water in front of you or the water of the sea next to your house.


mazen1964

Is mögen used for humans too?


DannyWatts

How would you say 'would like'? As if you were asking for something ? "I would like a water, please"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started