"Ihr mögt Wasser."

Translation:You like water.

December 31, 2012

25 Comments


Gottesanbeterin

I can't understand the audio when it says "Er" or " Ihr"

February 2, 2014

lieryan
Plus

For this particular sentence, it is fairly easy to distinguish them in audio. If it's "er" it should be "er mag" not "er mögt".

June 17, 2014

MrOolong

Try to listen for the slightest distinction which makes "Ihr" sound like "ear" and "Er" sounds more like "air"

November 7, 2016

AliciaKraf

I think duolingo pronounces "Er" incorrectly

February 15, 2014

Darx0412

What's sound difference between Ihr and Er??? For Japanese, it sounds same

February 2, 2014

Mikrokosmonaut

It's like "ear" for "ihr" and "air" for "er".

April 17, 2016

Matt92HUN
Plus

Why is "you'd like" wrong?

June 6, 2013

Hohenems

You like water = you enjoy water, you are fond of water.
You'd like water = You would like to have water, you would enjoy receiving/drinking a glass of water but you don't have one, etc...

June 6, 2013

Mikrokosmonaut

I don't have any grammatical explanation, but as a native speaker I'd say: You'd like water = Du möchtest Wasser. You want to drink it. You like water = Du magst Wasser. You like swimming or you like the sea.

April 17, 2016

jinjinqiao

how to say " we like water?"

December 31, 2012

Glutexo

Wir mögen Wasser.

February 24, 2013

Gabriel_Bach

Wir mögen Wasser, perhaps.

May 27, 2014

marmartif

So, let me get this straight:

Would the translation for "You like water" be: "Du magst Wasser" , whereas the translation for "They like water" be: "Ihr mogt Wasser" ?

Just want to clear that up! :)

January 23, 2013

Hohenems

You - singular person, and informal - du magst Wasser.
You - singular person, formal - Sie mögen Wasser.
You - plural, informal - ihr mögt Wasser.
You - plural, formal - Sie mögen Wasser.
They - sie mögen Wasser.

January 28, 2013

Sagher

No "they like water" is translated as "sie mögen Wasser"..... "ihr mögt Wasser" means "you all like water"...

March 10, 2014

Spiritvoice

Is there a reason every other question accepted "enjoy" for mogt* except this one...?

June 7, 2014

vww21

I thought Ihr meant She in some instances. Why is it you?

June 28, 2014

jack.erz

That's sie :)

September 11, 2014

James_Fullmer

But it also means her, I got this one wrong as well because sometimes Duolingo thinks you know what it means.

November 24, 2014

TanukiEdwin

I couldn't define it. It just assumed I knew it. So I couldn't tap the word to define.

April 7, 2015

gna2001

what about ' gern ' ?

August 16, 2015

Ahmad728338

why there is not article in front of wasser ??

April 15, 2016

Mikrokosmonaut

Because it is water in general. You can also say "Du magst das Wasser.", when you are talking about the water in front of you or the water of the sea next to your house.

April 17, 2016

mazen1964

Is mögen used for humans too?

June 7, 2018

DannyWatts

How would you say 'would like'? As if you were asking for something ? "I would like a water, please"

October 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.