1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu empurro o carro mas ele n…

"Eu empurro o carro mas ele não se move."

Translation:I push the car but it does not move.

October 19, 2013

21 Comments


whitebox

So 'ele' here can mean either 'he' or 'it' (masculine)?

He and she refers also to non-living objects?!?


Paulenrique

in Portuguese yes! =)


Ludoviko2013

I translated: "I push the car but he does not move." Could this be correct as well?


anachron

In English, car is usually of neutral gender and you use 'it' to refer to it.

There are exceptions, of course. For instance, sometimes people will refer to a car as 'she', to show particular admiration ('she is beautiful') or a more personal connection.

In the case of this sentence, there is no context showing us how to refer to the car. Hence, we should default to 'it'.


Ludoviko2013

Thank you for your explanation, anachron - it seems my question was not good. I'm sorry.

I thought about the meaning in Portuguese. Is it possible that in this sentence "ele n~ao se move" means "He (this other guy who should be pushing the car) doesn't move (himself, to help me)"?


Paulenrique

yes! you can also translate it as "he" as in"he is not coming around to help you".


anachron

Haha, I see. Sorry for misunderstanding!


jpetro99

por que e "se" usa neste sentenca?


Paulenrique

To show "does not move 'itself'".


ericin617

So the sentence means the car moves when I push it, but the engine doesn't work?


Paulenrique

Actually, you try to make the car move, but it won't...


anachron

Is it correct to refer to o carro as ele? Isn't there a word for referring to things in the neuter (like it in English)?


Paulenrique

yes, we use "ele(s)" and "ela(s)" to refer to things, for masculine and feminine. Depending on the context, you can use "isso".


anachron

Right, it just feels very unfamiliar to me at the moment.

Thanks, as always :)


Paulenrique

but you'll get used to it ;)


SimonKoch-Sultan

What would that context be? Somewhere where you can say this or that?


alexxdz

Cant it be I push the car but he doesnt move. If the car doesnt move, shouldn't it be "Eu empurro o carro mas não se move"?


cs-33

Can I use ela instead of ele?


Paulenrique

No, because "carro" in Portuguese is a masculine word.


sunnyfairytale

Is ele required here? Can we say "eu empurro o carro mas não se move" -- without ele?

Also, would "eu empurro o carro mas não o movo" be along the lines of "I push the car but I don't move it"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.