"Eu empurro o carro mas ele não se move."

Translation:I push the car but it does not move.

October 19, 2013

17 Comments


whitebox

So 'ele' here can mean either 'he' or 'it' (masculine)?

He and she refers also to non-living objects?!?

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

in Portuguese yes! =)

April 8, 2014

Ludoviko2013

I translated: "I push the car but he does not move." Could this be correct as well?

December 13, 2013

anachron

In English, car is usually of neutral gender and you use 'it' to refer to it.

There are exceptions, of course. For instance, sometimes people will refer to a car as 'she', to show particular admiration ('she is beautiful') or a more personal connection.

In the case of this sentence, there is no context showing us how to refer to the car. Hence, we should default to 'it'.

December 14, 2013

Ludoviko2013

Thank you for your explanation, anachron - it seems my question was not good. I'm sorry.

I thought about the meaning in Portuguese. Is it possible that in this sentence "ele n~ao se move" means "He (this other guy who should be pushing the car) doesn't move (himself, to help me)"?

December 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes! you can also translate it as "he" as in"he is not coming around to help you".

December 14, 2013

anachron

Haha, I see. Sorry for misunderstanding!

December 14, 2013

jpetro99

por que e "se" usa neste sentenca?

April 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

To show "does not move 'itself'".

April 10, 2014

anachron

Is it correct to refer to o carro as ele? Isn't there a word for referring to things in the neuter (like it in English)?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, we use "ele(s)" and "ela(s)" to refer to things, for masculine and feminine. Depending on the context, you can use "isso".

October 19, 2013

anachron

Right, it just feels very unfamiliar to me at the moment.

Thanks, as always :)

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

but you'll get used to it ;)

October 19, 2013

SimonKoch-Sultan

What would that context be? Somewhere where you can say this or that?

July 4, 2014

cs-33

Can I use ela instead of ele?

October 24, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

No, because "carro" in Portuguese is a masculine word.

October 25, 2017

jaaadz

Cant it be I push the car but he doesnt move. If the car doesnt move, shouldn't it be "Eu empurro o carro mas não se move"?

May 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.