1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğer beraber olsaydık çok şe…

"Eğer beraber olsaydık çok şeker yerdik."

Translation:If we were together, we would eat a lot of sugar.

July 31, 2015

14 Comments


SheridanZhoy

I see that two accepted translations are: "If we were together, we would eat a lot of sugar" and "If we had been together, we would have eaten a lot of sugar."

These sentences have clearly different meanings in English. They comment on what the result would be if the present were different, in the former, and if the past were different, in the latter.

Is it really true that the Turkish sentence can mean both of these?


Ektoraskan

Turkish if-clauses are more flexible than in English. As far as I know, if-clauses in English come in 6 forms:

i. Simple present, simple present -- If you heat the ice, it melts.

ii. Simple present, simple future -- if I find money, I'll buy a car.

iii. Simple past, would -- if I had time, I would help you.

iv. past perfect, would have -- if I had known it, I would have acted differently.

v. simple past, would have -- if I were proficient in French, I would have had a chat with him yesterday.

vi. past perfect, would -- if I had accepted the job, I would be a rich man now.


Now Turkish:

i. aorist, aorist -- Buzu ısıtırsan, erir.

ii.a. aorist, aorist -- Para bulursam, araba alırım.

ii.b. aorist, future -- Para bulursam, araba alacağım.

iii.a. conditional, aorist -- Zamanım olsa, sana yardım ederim.

iii.b. conditional, aorist past -- Zamanım olsa, sana yardım ederdim

iii.c. conditional past, aorist past -- Zamanım olsaydı, sana yardım ederdim.

iv. conditional past, aorist past -- Bilseydim, farklı davranırdım.

v. conditional, aorist past -- Fransızcaya hâkim olsam, dün onunla sohbet ederdim.

vi. conditional past, aorist past -- İşi kabul etmiş olsaydım, şimdiye zengin bir adam olurdum.


SheridanZhoy

Wow, thanks for the elaborate reply! I'm still trying to process it all, but you sure answered my question!


eileengarton

Many thanks for the explanation.


DonaldLeBeau

And do the examples given always follow one of these patterns in their translations English to Turkish and Turkish to English?


Stergi3

I cannot remember all these cases :'(


Bubble900577

Yerdik means "we would have eaten"?? How? İ thought it meant "we ate"


Shahrazad26

It means we ate but after an if clause, that can change. Look at ektoraskan's explanation above. I think it is point iii under Turkish.


Ektoraskan

Yerdik doesn't mean we ate. We ate is 'yedik'.


Mansouri147

can it be "beraber olsaydık çok şeker yerdık." and we are using "eğer"


SabineBergmann1

I think it can be. Eğer is always optional.


Mihailo71445

Is this sentence a sort of metaphore in Turkish ?


o0Mira0o

It did sound like a metaphor to me as well. But I felt that 'sugar' was out of place! Maybe 'honey' would have been better...


lbSTxG5i

We have previously been informed, and AlexNotınTurkey agreed, that Eğer V+se+past, V+aorist+past → (If I had found money, I'd have gone abroad) This would mean that the translation should be 'If we had been together, we would have eaten a lot of sugar'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started