"Lia kariero estas longa."

Translation:His career is long.

July 31, 2015

5 Comments


Niewand

What does that even mean?

July 17, 2016

AnnaLowenstein

Good question. I understood it to mean that his career has been long-lasting. But it's true that it's been very badly phrased, both in Esperanto and English, and it would be easy to misunderstand the sentence. In practice, you'd be unlikely to find that sentence in any context.

July 17, 2016

__init__.py

Wtf

March 26, 2017

Smalde

Does career also mean what one is studying like it does in Spanish or it only means the "professional career" like it does in English?

July 31, 2015

AnnaLowenstein

I don't know what career means in Spanish, but in Esperanto it means the same as in English.

August 18, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.