1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia kariero estas longa."

"Lia kariero estas longa."

Translation:His career is long.

July 31, 2015

5 Comments


Niewand

What does that even mean?


AnnaLowenstein

Good question. I understood it to mean that his career has been long-lasting. But it's true that it's been very badly phrased, both in Esperanto and English, and it would be easy to misunderstand the sentence. In practice, you'd be unlikely to find that sentence in any context.


Smalde

Does career also mean what one is studying like it does in Spanish or it only means the "professional career" like it does in English?


AnnaLowenstein

I don't know what career means in Spanish, but in Esperanto it means the same as in English.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.