"J'ai mal à l'estomac après les repas."

Translation:I have a stomach ache after meals.

October 19, 2013

21 Comments


kimkonker

Are le ventre and l'estomac interchangeable?

June 28, 2014

Bobble13

I'm pretty sure l'estomac is more the actual stomach inside, while le ventre is more you tummy stomach, like the outside

July 12, 2018

Bobble13

Your*

July 12, 2018

frenchvat

i have a pain in my stomach after meals - rejected. OK so technically not 'my' stomach in the sentence - but hard to see that it can be somone else's

March 3, 2015

dunk999

It is "my stomach" in the sentence. In French, you use the definite article to refer to your own body parts.

March 16, 2015

buzzmcr

Is there a particular reason that 'I get sick to the stomach after meals' should be incorrect?

July 24, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

To be "sick to the stomach" is an English idiom meaning to be very upset, anxious or angry. It does not mean to have a problem with one's stomach.

November 7, 2018

CherylFont1

So how do you say "I am sick to my stomach" in French if "Jái mal a l'estomac'' means ''I have a stomach ache''. There is a difference in meaning between having a stomach ache (yeah - it hurts) and actually being sick to your stomach (time to head to the bathroom).

February 21, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

J'en ai marre de ça, J'ai ras le bol de cette foutue chose.

February 21, 2019

WesNelson2

Yes, "sick to the stomach" sometimes means upset or angry (not so much anxious). But it is more commonly used to mean that your stomach is upset to the point you have to be near a bathroom, whereas a stomach ache is more related to gas pains.

March 3, 2019

yalkhder

Why is it "les repas" and not "des repas"?

October 19, 2013

jrikhal

Because it sounds like general statement.

October 19, 2013

yalkhder

Can you please explain some more? I don't really understand what you mean by general statement.

October 19, 2013

jrikhal

The statement, in the French sentence, is the general statement (i.e. that happen every time) that after every meal, I have stomach ache. And in French we put definite article for general statement.

NB: Wonder why someone downvoted my previous comment...

October 19, 2013

Bill-Roca

>> "NB: Wonder why someone downvoted my previous comment..."

Dunno, you and Sitesurf are easily the two most helpful posters on this forum and your contributions are always welcomed. I upvoted to neuter the downer.

February 13, 2014

BillPiazzetta

Because it sounded like a general reply! :-)

February 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Oh come on. "I have a bad stomach after the meals" should really be accepted. Certainly if "I have a sore stomach after the meals" is accepted. (And it is.)

    September 17, 2018

SteveMbonu

    Je crois que tu manges beaucoup :-(

    November 25, 2014

PotatoSanta

    Doesn't anyone else say 'I have a sore stomach'?

    May 5, 2015

Ariaflame

    I do.

    May 11, 2015

jayverspee

    "Upset stomach" is rejected

    December 5, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.