"I do not eat cheese."

Translation:Ich esse keinen Käse.

December 31, 2012

92 Comments


lukemill

It would be nice if Duolingo told you why you were wrong.

December 31, 2012

Catweasel

You're right and I'd also love to see a breakdown of the sentence by object, subject, tense, infinitives and so on but at least we have the comments section.

September 23, 2013

philfan12

I wish I could ^ this comment more than once!!! This idea would be incredibly helpful!

June 20, 2015

AnirudhKonduru

Man we need this! Petition for this!

November 16, 2015

ICWinner1

also would be nice if hovering over every word in every sentence showed a little table of all forms of this word, gender, examples and so on

and would be really helpful to see all possible correct translations, considering all the she/you/they for sie and weil/dass word order changes

but yeah, at least we have the comments section

May 14, 2017

Mark251365

Mondly does this

May 24, 2018

-max_-

And gender charts

October 18, 2018

topsy1

This.

May 13, 2017

userdei

definite article (gender) of "Kase" is "der" (masculine) so indefinite article is "ein" > in accusative it is "einen".

January 1, 2013

D.Cannon

How can u tell when the sentence is accusative

September 11, 2014

dukemcennas

From the grammar because the arcticle is "keineN" (accusative). From the the meaning bucause the cheese is the object (recive the action of not beeing eaten)

September 16, 2014

MistaBright

Doulingo only tells u when you are wrong on their PC app

May 6, 2018

taylor.d.kca

Just click the 'show me my answer', before you exit.

July 10, 2013

MicahFreem

Where is it

January 6, 2015

brianena

why not: Ich esse nicht Käse ? Why there should be negation with 'kein' ?

June 24, 2013

WolfStriker1

There doesn't have to negation with kein; in this sentence, you can either negate the verb (Ich esse Käse nicht) or the object (Ich esse keinen Käse). The problem with your sentence is your "nicht" is in the wrong place.

October 27, 2013

MarcosVall3

Duo did not accept "Ich esse Käse nicht"

September 6, 2015

HunterJones.14

Same. That pissed me off. Irritating! Hopefully they fix this type of stuff in the near future.

January 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You use "kein(e)(n)" when there is no article or an indefinite article both cases...

    May 15, 2016

Timothyk9

    Oh okay, that makes sense. So does that mean you would only use "nicht" if the sentence were "I do not eat the cheese (Ich esse den Käse nicht)"? Because I also answered with "Ich esse Käse nicht," and was wrong and confused. I don't fully understand when to use "kein-" or "nicht," so if what you say is correct then that will help me tremendously.

    October 13, 2016

jami.saich

    It's accepting now.

    July 9, 2018

Manny4us

    Typically "nicht" comes after the verb ("isst" in this case here), so why isn't that the case here?

    July 5, 2014

WolfStriker1

    Best as I understand, "nicht" doesn't typically come after the verb as a general rule.

    Now, if the sentence is a simple subject+verb+negation, such as "Ich esse nicht.", then the "nicht" will come after the verb. [I believe you can also "Nicht esse ich," but I don't know if German word order is that flexible or if a native German would ever say that. Maybe a native speaker can shed some light on that].

    Typically, though, "nicht" comes before the thing it is negating, unless it's the verb of a simple declarative sentence, in which case it goes to the end, kind of like it is negating the whole verbal idea: "I eat, not."

    July 7, 2014

Manny4us

    I figured out that "kein" is used to negate nouns a few hours after I saw this (It took me 2 videos to see that clearly), but thanks.

    July 7, 2014

lalehAbr

    So, gramatically is it right to say: Ich nicht esse käze. ?

    November 20, 2018

sball88

    While I believe "Ich esse Kase nicht" would be accepted here, "keinen Kase" should really be used instead because the noun ("Kase") has no article. "Ich esse Kase nicht" would be "I do not eat the cheese."

    March 11, 2014

WolfStriker1

    How could "Ich esse Käse nicht" be rendered as "I do not eat the cheese" when the German sentence has no determiner and the English does ("the")? In the German sentence, there is no specific cheese being discussed, while in the English sentence, there is a specific cheese being discussed.

    March 11, 2014

sball88

    Oops. It should be "Ich esse den Kase nicht" (although I'm not sure if "Ich esse nicht den Kase" is incorrect). The point I was trying to make was simply that "kein(e/en)" should be used when there is either an indefinite or no article and "nicht" should be used when there is a definite article. Therefore, "Ich esse nicht Käse" is likely incorrect because there is no article attached to "Kase." Word order may also be an issue here, but I'm not 100% sure on that.

    March 11, 2014

WolfStriker1

    Based on what I've read, both sentences are correct, but you're right that "Ich esse keinen Käse" is the preferred way to say it (confirmed by a Google search of the two sentences).

    "Ich esse Käse nicht" is valid, though, because you're negating the verb (or the whole sentence, depending on how you look at it), not the noun. The difference is of emphasis, though they pretty much mean the same thing in this case.

    March 11, 2014

sball88

    So if I understand correctly (please correct me if I'm wrong): I eat -> Ich esse I don't eat -> Ich esse nicht I eat cheese -> Ich esse Kase I don't eat cheese -> Iche esse keinen Kase I eat the cheese -> Iche esse den Kase I don't eat the cheese -> Ich esse den Kase nicht

    The basic pattern is: subject + verb (+ adverb of time/direct object) + nicht (+ infinitive/adverb/adjective).

    March 11, 2014

WolfStriker1

    Your sample sentences look right to me and I believe your basic pattern is correct for a standard declarative sentence. Of course, with German, you can move the different parts around so long as that verb is in the second position.

    Also, don't forget those all-important umlauts.

    March 11, 2014

dukemcennas

    sball88 I think "I don't eat the cheese" also translate in ich esse nicht den Kase (here nicht negates the object)

    April 16, 2014

hechap

    So there is a subtle difference in meaning, here, correct? When you say "Ich esse den Käse nicht." (which is correct.), you are implying that you might eat some other cheese or at some other time. But when you say "Ich esse keinen Käse." you are saying that you do not eat cheese period - not ever. Does that sound correct to you native German speakers out there? Danke!

    May 12, 2016

Elardus

    Why do you introduce a definite article in your German response when there was none in the English sentence?

    July 15, 2018

duoderSie

    If I want to say "I don't eat any cheeses", as in no type of cheese, can I not say "Ich esse keine Käse"??? (die Käse is the plural of der Käse)

    April 1, 2013

WolfStriker1

    Yes, that sentence works. You could also use "keinerlei" to further emphasize that you eat no cheese whatsoever.

    March 11, 2014

terowth

    When do you use the singular and when do you use the plural of the word in Ich esse kein ____. I see for Gemüse and Käse it's the singular version, but for Orangen it's the plural version. Is there a rule for this?

    March 17, 2013

duoderSie

    It's like in English. If it's a mass noun eg water then you use the singular I don't drink water; if it's a plural noun you use the pural I don't eat any vegetables. Cheese can either be a some cheese - use the singular - or types of cheeses -use the plural.

    July 5, 2014

sball88

    If I understand your question correctly, "Gemuse" is neuter and "Kase" is masculine. Therefore, you use "kein" for both nouns. "Orangen," on the other hand, is feminine and takes "keine." Maybe the confusion comes from the fact that, in the nominative case, masculine and neuter nouns take "kein" and feminine and plural nouns take "keine."

    March 11, 2014

Emily816841

    Thank you! That answers one of my questions! But how do I recognize the gender of the noun?

    August 26, 2017

baylonious

    You just have to learn. Der Käse. Das Brot.

    August 26, 2017

polomare

    Why are both "Ich esse Käse nicht" and "Ich esse keinen Käse" both correct here? I thought we were told they are distinctly different.

    April 15, 2013

DarlineDav

    Because you can choose to deny the verb or the object like "I don't eat" or "no cheese". They're both correct.

    February 20, 2014

Marcelopes93

    Is there any difference between "Ich esse nicht Käse" and "Ich esse Käse nicht"? Which one is wrong? (if there is the wrong one) Must I put "nicht" in the end of the sentence due to the object (Käse)?

    *Sorry by the english mistakes, I'm not an english speaker

    March 20, 2015

duoderSie

    FIrst. you should be using "kein Käse" in this example. To answer your question about where nicht goes in the sentence I will use another example "he doesn't do his homework" "er machte seine Hausaufgabe nicht". Where does nicht go? In long sentences I still have problems with this. Usually and if you are not sure put it as late in the sentence as allowed (before any trailing verbs) eg "Er will seine Hausaufgabe nicht machen"

    Occasionally nicht comes earlier, this is usually to emphasise what is being negated. Eg "er fährt nicht zur Schule" he doesn't dirve to school (he walks instead) "er fährt zur Schule nicht" he doesn't drive to school (but is driving somewhere else).

    All in all, follow the first rule, and only use the subtle varieties when they come naturally. There are many other more important grammatical things to nail first.

    March 20, 2015

Marcelopes93

    Goooood! Thanks a lot! Mainly by the second paragraph, it helped me a lot!

    March 21, 2015

Windfalcon13

    Thank you for the helpful reply. What confuses me about the placement of 'nicht' is that I read on Duolingo that 'nicht' is placed after a conjugated verb, so in that case, why is "Ich esse nicht Käse" improper grammar? "Esse" is the 1st person singular form of "essen", so it's conjugated.

    June 21, 2016

zexez

    Why does "Ich esse kein Kase" not work?

    July 15, 2013

duoderSie

    Käse (note the umlaut) is masculine. Something that is eaten is accusative. Masculine accusative ending is -en hence "keinen".

    July 16, 2013

AhmedRefaat101

    When do I use nicht and when kein ?

    August 29, 2013

duoderSie

    Very quick rule. If the object being negated uses the ein family of articles or has no article then use kein.

    If the object being negated uses the der family or the negation applies to a verb/adj/adverb etc then use nicht

    Eg. Ich habe kein geld (positive has no article) Ich habe keine Karte (positive uses ein) Das ist nicht das Haus. (das) Ich bin nicht glücklich. (adjective)

    August 30, 2013

MicahFreem

    What is wrong with 'Ich esse nie Käse

    January 6, 2015

duoderSie

    This means "I never eat cheese". OK in both German and English you can in many cases use either, but there is a difference between the two.

    January 6, 2015

SchonBaume

    Why keinen?

    August 3, 2017

jami.saich

    Since "Käse" is the accusative masculine.

    Accusative: Direct object of the sentence

    October 2, 2018

shubha714939

    When should we use kein keine keinen. Please help me out.

    April 19, 2018

jami.saich

    Similar to "ein" , kein changes depending on the case and gender.

    Nominative: kein(M) ,keine(F) ,kein(N)

    Accusative: keinen(M) ,keine(F) ,kein(N)

    Dative: keinem(M) ,keiner(F) ,keinem(N)

    October 2, 2018

cinderella0985

    I will never understand kein keine keinen. Ich is singular. Es is singular. Then why is it different from each other?

    August 23, 2018

jami.saich

    Kein changes depending on the case and gender of the noun which it is negating

    Nominative: kein(M) ,keine(F) ,kein(N)

    Accusative: keinen(M) ,keine(F) ,kein(N)

    Dative: keinem(M) ,keiner(F) ,keinem(N)

    October 2, 2018

Elardus

    It's got nothing to do with the subject (Ich). The different forms of 'kein' depend on the object (specifically the gender of the noun that follows it). Just study it. There's plenty good lessons on the internet if you really tried.

    August 23, 2018

LFish6

    Why it’s Ich mag „kein“ Gemüse for I don’t like vegetables , while Ich esse „keinen“ Käse means I don’t eat cheese?

    December 12, 2018

Elardus

    Different noun genders

    December 12, 2018

liminal

    Would "Ich nicht isst kase" also be acceptable?

    January 19, 2013

ev13191

    no—I believe the rule (and real German speakers correct me if I'm wrong) is that you use "nicht" in a construction where the object takes an article/qualifier, like "Ich sehe nicht den Tisch" (I don't see the that table), but when it doesn't, like here "Kaese" is not preceded by an article/qualifier, so you use kein.

    Another example would be with the construction with which you say people's professions. "Ich bin Lehrer": you don't use an article. Therefore, "Ich bin kein Lehrer."

    January 23, 2013

WolfStriker1

    "Ich nicht esse Käse" can't work because the verb isn't the second place, which is a must.

    Actually, along with "ich esse keinen Käse," "ich esse Käse nicht" is also acceptable because the "nicht" negates the verb "esse."

    ev13191, your sentence "ich sehe nicht den Tisch" should be "ich sehe den Tisch nicht," I think. Maybe a native speaker can confirm that, but I'm pretty sure that's right.

    October 27, 2013

avernie

    what about "ich esse Käse nicht" duolingo accepted it. so what's up with that? (i'm not being agressive, i'm really asking xD english is not my native language, so, i don't know how to make it sound more... smooth? kind?)

    December 6, 2013

WolfStriker1

    There's nothing wrong with "ich esse Käse nicht"; you've just negated the verb (or the whole sentence, really) instead of the noun. Native Germans might have a preference or a default in choosing whether to negate the verb or noun if there's a choice, but I'm not native so I don't know.

    You can look at it this way:

    Ich esse Käse nicht = I don't eat cheese

    Ich esse keinen Käse = I eat no cheese

    Both are acceptable English constructions, though native English speakers definitely will choose the first one over the second one most every time (the second sounds very formal).

    (Also, "so what's up with that?" doesn't sound very aggressive to me, I think the "so" softens it up a bit.)

    December 6, 2013

avernie

    hahaha thanks

    December 7, 2013

Lull0000

    Hello. Why does "nicht" have to go at the end of the sentence in this example? How do you know when to put it at the end of the sentence or after the verb? I read the Tips and notes, but it doesn't seem to include anything about this type of sentence. Thanks!

    September 27, 2013

SomethingUnique

    I would like to know this as well, please.

    In the question I had immediately before this one, "Das Mädchen isst nicht Orangen" was accepted for "The girl does not eat oranges". In this question, "Ich esse nicht Käse" was not accepted for "I do not eat cheese".

    I'm having a hard time discerning the difference.

    May 13, 2014

LarsReed

    Why is "ich esse niemals Käse" not accepted?

    April 1, 2015

baylonious

    I think that means I never eat cheese.

    April 1, 2015

Radulian

    How do you translate: Ich esse nicht kase?

    September 15, 2015

baylonious

    I eat not cheese

    November 16, 2015

ShapingSickness

    Isn't "Ich esse Käse nicht" also valid?

    December 9, 2015

Timothyk9

    Here's a great video from a native German explaining when to use "nicht," and when to use "kein": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJYb4L7S6vw

    October 13, 2016

Andrew210855

    Accusative case for this problem? Hence the "keinen?"

    November 23, 2016

DanielMayt

    Why not "Ich isst Kase nicht"? I am so confused by essen/isst and kein(e)(en)/nicht and were to put them in the sentence. Arrgh!

    December 1, 2016

lamosca.24

    What about "Keinen käse esse ich"? Cause Duo marked it as wrong..

    March 10, 2017

bnscott2308

    "Ich esse nicht Kaese" seems like a good translation to me!!

    September 27, 2017

MistaBright

    Why not ich mag keinen Gemuse

    May 6, 2018

4ShoRe

    Can some one help me i dont understand why some times like here we use keinen istead of keine but somewhere else use kein or ein even when we talk about the object

    November 1, 2018

Pratyush763886

    I wrote Ich esse käse nicht And I am write I don't know how

    November 26, 2018

Taelore3

    I thought keinen was for plurals? I'm just trying to figure out why it's keinen and not kein :/

    March 14, 2019

JosettePor3

    I still am confused when to use kein, keine, keinen. I am also confused when to use die, der, das, I know die is femine. But then why is it Das madchen and not die madchen?

    April 26, 2019

VikashKris1

    Why keinen and not kein???

    May 29, 2019

TommyTong

    why is ich esse Kase nicht wrong?

    November 9, 2015

m.nxa

    Please can somebody help me understand why nicht can't be used, like simply I'm a teenager please. Just been reading the comments unable to get what tf is happening. Help a student out!!!

    May 20, 2016

sambhavjain

    I wrote "Ich esse Käse nicht." Why is it wrong?

    June 1, 2017

Raghava217421

    Do not will be written as nicht right

    July 4, 2018

summerowens

    Could you also say "Kase, esse ich nicht"?

    July 18, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.