Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the education system in Turkey good?"

Translation:Türkiye'deki eğitim sistemi iyi mi?

3 years ago

12 Comments


HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

On a serious note, how is the education system there?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

mostly bad, and they change it every couple of years so it is also chaotic

2 years ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Actually our system is not good.

1 year ago

yusuf1653

Isn't "Türkiye'de eğitim sistemi güzel mi?" correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, this would be "Is the education system good in Turkey?"

3 years ago

adelips

Can you explain? It sounds the same to me.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

" Türkiye'deki" is ultimately an adverbial phrase that attaches to "education system."

You are saying something like "Is X good?" where X is "the educational system in Turkish."

This isn't asking "Is X good in Turkey" if that makes sense :)

2 years ago

MartijnOhms
MartijnOhms

I don't understand the letter "m" in eğitim! Could somebody explain, please.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"eğitim" means "education". -im suffix is sometimes used to make nouns from verbs (not all verbs). for example:

  • yapmak - yapım (to produce, production - such as a movie)
  • üretmek - üretim (to produce, production in general)
  • çekmek - çekim (to shoot, shooting -such as a movie)
  • seçmek - seçim (to elect, election)
  • ölmek - ölüm (to die, death)
2 years ago

Shahrazad26

What would the Turkish sentence mean if the "ki" is left out?

1 year ago

yusuf1653

It would be the same meaning.

1 year ago

nanooo70

i think Ki is used only to emphasize, and it's up to you to use

1 year ago