1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is the education system in T…

"Is the education system in Turkey good?"

Translation:Türkiye'deki eğitim sistemi iyi mi?

July 31, 2015

14 Comments


HishamAhamad

On a serious note, how is the education system there?


Selcen_Ozturk

mostly bad, and they change it every couple of years so it is also chaotic


yusuf1653

Isn't "Türkiye'de eğitim sistemi güzel mi?" correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, this would be "Is the education system good in Turkey?"


adelips

Can you explain? It sounds the same to me.


AlexinNotTurkey

" Türkiye'deki" is ultimately an adverbial phrase that attaches to "education system."

You are saying something like "Is X good?" where X is "the educational system in Turkish."

This isn't asking "Is X good in Turkey" if that makes sense :)


MartijnOhms

I don't understand the letter "m" in eğitim! Could somebody explain, please.


Selcen_Ozturk

"eğitim" means "education". -im suffix is sometimes used to make nouns from verbs (not all verbs). for example:

  • yapmak - yapım (to produce, production - such as a movie)
  • üretmek - üretim (to produce, production in general)
  • çekmek - çekim (to shoot, shooting -such as a movie)
  • seçmek - seçim (to elect, election)
  • ölmek - ölüm (to die, death)

elif_melissa

Actually our system is not good.


Shahrazad26

What would the Turkish sentence mean if the "ki" is left out?


yusuf1653

It would be the same meaning.


nanooo70

i think Ki is used only to emphasize, and it's up to you to use


SabineBergmann1

No, it is not the same. Look at AlexinNotTurkey's comment above. There is a slight difference.


ZandraL.Le

Because I'm having a hard time wrapping my head around the difference that the "ki" creates in this sentence, I tend to translate it in my head as: "Is the education system THAT is in Turkey good? Is this helpful, or will it mess me up later?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.