"Your friend won medals at the Olympic Games."

Translation:Bhuaigh do chara boinn ag na Cluichí Oilimpeacha.

July 31, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mpbell

No eclipsis on "Cluichí" from "ag"?


galaxyrocker

Happens only after an


TreasaEH

Why does the article go before Cluichí Oilimpeacha rather than in the middle of the two words?


[deactivated user]

    Oilimpeach is an adjective, not a noun - the article belongs to the noun.


RWWTaylor

    Hmm, the key word boinn is missing from the supplied "word bank" in this example. Not sure how to report that, other than a comment here.


19O492554

    It's got nothing to do with this exercise, or with the Irish course, it's a display issue with Duolingo on whatever device or platform you're using, so the appropriate reporting mechanism is a bug report, with a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and full details of the platform that you're using (device, app version, browser version, screen resolution, etc).

    If this is happening in the web version of Duolingo, you might be able to workaround the issue by changing the zoom level in your browser.


FearDorcha5

    Choosing the ar of ar scoil instead of the ag of ag an doras turned out to be a mistake. How does one decide which to use?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.