1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Niemand mag das."

"Niemand mag das."

Translation:Nobody likes that.

July 31, 2015

25 Comments


TreasaWilson

When would you use niemand as opposed to keiner?


mizinamo

They're pretty much interchangeable as pronouns -- a bit like "no-one" versus "nobody".


Paul_Balan

Why no one doesn't work?


mizinamo

Probably because they hadn't thought of that alternative - it's grammatically fine, so report it.


VegBerg

Same problem with no-one


abessonov

I did "no one" and it worked.


Jeremy459464

Didn't for me. Glad it accepted it for someone.


Facciobaldoria

mmm I thought the same. Then I realized I wrote "no one like this" instead of "..likes.."


Corbie15

I would have guessed that it should be "Niemand magt das". In analogy with "sagt".


mizinamo

True. But in English, too, it's "he says" but not "he mays" -- instead, it's "he may" without -s. (And for the same historical reason behind the er mag versus er sagt.)


DavidBrown41586

Plus "mag" is an irregular verb, and you say "ich mag" as well as "Es mag"


JMBarrett52

Can't it be "not everyone" rather than "no one"?


mizinamo

No.

"Not everyone" = some people but not all of them; "no one" = there is not even one person who likes it.

"Niemand" means "nobody, no one, zero people".

For "Not everyone", you would need "Nicht alle mögen das".


Mor944689

what's the difference between "nobody like this" or "nobody like that"?


mizinamo

"this" refers to something close, "that" refers to something further away.

der, die, das basically mean "that", but can sometimes mean "this" as well; usually, both translates are accepted.

dieser, diese, dieses; dies generally only mean "this".

Note that "nobody" is grammatically singular in English, so it would have to be "nobody likes", not "nobody like".


JoshSullivan0

Is the phrase "Jeder nicht mag das" something people would say in German to mean "Everybody dislikes that"?


mizinamo

Is the phrase "Jeder nicht mag das" something people would say in German

No. It's grammatically incorrect -- the verb is not in the second position in the sentence where it belongs.

"Everybody dislikes that"

German doesn't have a commonly-used word for "dislike", so you would instead say "Nobody likes that": Niemand mag das.


ZDoctorZero

Nobody likes this wasn't accepted! Reported!


mizinamo

Nobody likes this wasn't accepted! Reported!

I see a report from the same time as your comment asking for

Nobody like this

to be accepted.

I will guess that that was your answer. It was rejected for using "like" rather than "likes".


Flashly99

Why is it "Nobody likes that" instead of "Nobody likes this"


LuigiGrana7

How would you say "nobody likes it"?


mizinamo

Niemand mag es.


Baldr10

Her wife is reading a book. Itt akor is tudom kommentelni, ha ott nem engeditek! Miért kell a szivárványos propaganda a Duolingora?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.