" beagán bia uaim."

Translation:I want a little food.

July 31, 2015

11 Comments


soupandbread

Are words following beagán in the genitive? Both examples in this lesson (uisce/bia) have identicle genitive/nominative cases so I can't tell.

July 31, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes. beagán (and mórán too) are both nouns, so the following word is genitive (FGB has the example of beagán buíochais and mórán fónaimh)

July 31, 2015

RichardMik2

Shoul not a little bit of be an accepted translation of beagán? I feel this is more accurate with what is being conveyed. i want a little food sounds like you want food that is little in size, i want a little bit of food conveys the idea that you want a small portion or quantity of food.

October 21, 2015

scilling

I’d say “I want small food” if I desired food of petite size, “I want little food” if my food needs were modest, and “I want a little food” if I desired a limited portion of food. I agree that “a little bit of food” would also be a reasonable translation of beagán bia.

December 1, 2015

patrickwilmes

I've heard uaim pronounced initially with a w sound. Is that also correct? Thanks.

February 7, 2016

SeamusOD2

I have heard many native speakers pronounce it as "wim".

August 16, 2016

Knocksedan

The current speakers pronunciation of uaim can be described as "wim" in some cases:

Tá smacht uaim
Tá eachtra uaim
Teastaíonn ceapaire uaim

(This isn't a criticism - just an observation that when spoken at a natural cadence, the "w" sound in uaim can become the initial sound).

August 16, 2016

GaeilgeoirMax98

I want a little bit of food isn't the same thing ?

June 10, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"I want a little food", "I want a little bit of food", "I want a morsel of food", "I want a small amount of food" all express a very similar idea, but, just as they all use different vocabulary in English, they can all be expressed differently in Irish.

"Tá giota beag bia uaim" is a closer translation of "I want a little bit of food".

June 10, 2017

SeanSmyth3

or maybe "beaganin"

August 23, 2018

JanetMcNei1

Darn near got "a little foot" when i was distracted.

October 5, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.