"La plejparto de germanoj trinkas bieron."

Translation:Most Germans drink beer.

July 31, 2015

5 Comments


Joffysloffy

Why is “The majority of Germans drinks beer” wrong? Isn't ‘the majority [of Germans]’ singular? (I've reported it.)

August 2, 2015

gcgupta

"majority of germans drink beer" is quite close to "Most Germans drink beer". somehow "the majority of germans drink beer" does not sound right to me.

July 31, 2015

cwetherbae

Is drinki not appropriate in this context? Isn't trinki used for drinking liquid in general while drinki is used for alcohol?

August 15, 2015

Joffysloffy

Who says there's alcohol in the beer ;)?
But generally, yea, you're right. But I reckon ‘drinki’ is used to clarify that you're drinking alcohol, so if something else already seems to imply it, it's somewhat redundant.

August 15, 2015

Superjey

Duo is full of stereotyped sentences as I can see. Ahaha :)

August 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.