"Ĉu vi donos kukon al viaj infanoj?"

Translation:Will you give cake to your children?

July 31, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

RaizinM

I'll have to remember this one. Perfect subject for a first date.

August 25, 2015

TiLoch

Lasu ilin manĝi kukon!

July 31, 2015

Tiroloco49

La kuko estas malvera

August 27, 2016

trezapoioi1

La kuko estas mensogo

June 23, 2017

PierreAuza

Sed la kuko estas mensogo

October 16, 2015

Caltelt

I keep mixing up cake and chicken, much to my own amusement.

February 24, 2017

Baloug

Qu'ils mangent de la brioche! Brioĉon manĝu ili!

May 22, 2016

isacvale

"donos kukon" == "will give a cake" or "donos kukon" == "will give cake" ?

March 9, 2017

frost.derec

"Donos kukon" == "will give a cake."

In Esperanto if a noun is used without "la" and not in plural, it will most likely be singular.

So, "kuko" is "a cake", "la kuko" is "the cake", and "kukoj" is "cakes" or "the cakes", depending on the sentence.

March 29, 2017

Gaby754722

No.

I will eat alone.

All cake for me!

December 20, 2017

anpz11

Let them eat cake

May 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.