"Ĉuvidonoskukonalviajinfanoj?"

Translation:Are you going to give cake to your children?

3 years ago

11 Comments


RaizinM
RaizinM

I'll have to remember this one. Perfect subject for a first date.

3 years ago

TiLoch

Lasu ilin manĝi kukon!

3 years ago

Tiroloco49
Tiroloco49

La kuko estas malvera

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

La kuko estas mensogo

1 year ago

PierreAuza
PierreAuza

Sed la kuko estas mensogo

3 years ago

Caltelt
Caltelt

I keep mixing up cake and chicken, much to my own amusement.

1 year ago

Baloug
Baloug

Qu'ils mangent de la brioche! Brioĉon manĝu ili!

2 years ago

isacvale
isacvale

"donos kukon" == "will give a cake" or "donos kukon" == "will give cake" ?

1 year ago

frost.derec
frost.derec

"Donos kukon" == "will give a cake."

In Esperanto if a noun is used without "la" and not in plural, it will most likely be singular.

So, "kuko" is "a cake", "la kuko" is "the cake", and "kukoj" is "cakes" or "the cakes", depending on the sentence.

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

No.

I will eat alone.

All cake for me!

10 months ago

anpz11

Let them eat cake

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.