1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi donos kukon al viaj in…

"Ĉu vi donos kukon al viaj infanoj?"

Translation:Will you give cake to your children?

July 31, 2015

11 Comments


RaizinM

I'll have to remember this one. Perfect subject for a first date.


TiLoch

Lasu ilin manĝi kukon!


Tiroloco49

La kuko estas malvera


trezapoioi1

La kuko estas mensogo


PierreAuza

Sed la kuko estas mensogo


Caltelt

I keep mixing up cake and chicken, much to my own amusement.


Baloug

Qu'ils mangent de la brioche! Brioĉon manĝu ili!


isacvale

"donos kukon" == "will give a cake" or "donos kukon" == "will give cake" ?


[deactivated user]

    "Donos kukon" == "will give a cake."

    In Esperanto if a noun is used without "la" and not in plural, it will most likely be singular.

    So, "kuko" is "a cake", "la kuko" is "the cake", and "kukoj" is "cakes" or "the cakes", depending on the sentence.


Gaby754722

    No.

    I will eat alone.

    All cake for me!


anpz11

    Let them eat cake

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.