"My parents are lawyers."

Translation:Is dlíodóirí iad mo thuismitheoirí.

July 31, 2015

12 Comments


vera_jimull
Plus

"Are they men or are they lawyers?"

May 20, 2017

Timberhawk

Would this expression work? “Tá dlíodóirí mo thuismitheoirí.”

July 31, 2015

galaxyrocker

In Donegal Irish. If you wish to speak another dialect, no.

July 31, 2015

silmeth

Are you saying that works as a copula in Donegal?

October 25, 2017

sadbh

Would thuistí not be the same as thuismitheoirí

November 19, 2017

JuergenZirak

What is it that makes the "iad" necessary? "I am a man" is just "Is fear me", so why not also just "Is dlíodóirí mo thuismitheoiri"? Does the copula always require a simple pronoun and if the predicate/object is more complex, the corresponding pronoun has to be inserted?

November 29, 2018

scilling

The subsubject iad is necessary because the subject mo thuismitheoirí is a definite noun phrase.

March 24, 2019

BohanThomas

So I guess "Tá mo thuismitheoirí dliodóiri" is off the table.

November 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's a classic "tá sé fear" mistake.

November 30, 2018

BohanThomas

I gather it is not allowed because here we are describing a characteristic of my parents rather than saying something like "My parents are people."

November 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

??? It has nothing to do with characteristics. When you are categorizing your parents as lawyers, or as people, you must use the copula.

"(noun) is (noun)" -> is (copula)
"(noun) is (adjective)" -

Is dlíodóirí iad mo thuismitheoirí - "My parents are lawyers"
Is daoine iad mo thuismitheoirí - "My parents are people"

Tá mo thuismitheoirí sláintiúil/tanaí/ramhar/greanmhar/sean/flaithiúil - "My parents are healthy/thin/fat/funny/old/generous"

While "healthy/thin/fat/funny/old/generous" might be considered characteristics, "cold", "wet", "too hot", "here", probably aren't "characteristics" -

Tá mo thuismitheoirí fuar/fluich/ro-the/anseo - "My parents are cold/wet/too hot/here".

November 30, 2018

BohanThomas

What you have said about noun-noun requiring the cupola is an immense breakthrough for me. I presume I have been told that before, but it did not stick. Thank you very much. Go raibh maith agat.

November 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.