1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My parents are lawyers."

"My parents are lawyers."

Translation:Is dlíodóirí iad mo thuismitheoirí.

July 31, 2015

22 Comments


vera_jimull

"Are they men or are they lawyers?"


sadbh

Would thuistí not be the same as thuismitheoirí


Banba32

It was accepted previously!


JuergenZirak

What is it that makes the "iad" necessary? "I am a man" is just "Is fear me", so why not also just "Is dlíodóirí mo thuismitheoiri"? Does the copula always require a simple pronoun and if the predicate/object is more complex, the corresponding pronoun has to be inserted?


scilling

The subsubject iad is necessary because the subject mo thuismitheoirí is a definite noun phrase.


Timberhawk

Would this expression work? “Tá dlíodóirí mo thuismitheoirí.”


galaxyrocker

In Donegal Irish. If you wish to speak another dialect, no.


silmeth

Are you saying that works as a copula in Donegal?


Banba32

It does not


BohanThomas

So I guess "Tá mo thuismitheoirí dliodóiri" is off the table.


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's a classic "tá sé fear" mistake.


BohanThomas

I gather it is not allowed because here we are describing a characteristic of my parents rather than saying something like "My parents are people."


SatharnPHL
Mod

??? It has nothing to do with characteristics. When you are categorizing your parents as lawyers, or as people, you must use the copula.

"(noun) is (noun)" -> is (copula)
"(noun) is (adjective)" -

Is dlíodóirí iad mo thuismitheoirí - "My parents are lawyers"
Is daoine iad mo thuismitheoirí - "My parents are people"

Tá mo thuismitheoirí sláintiúil/tanaí/ramhar/greanmhar/sean/flaithiúil - "My parents are healthy/thin/fat/funny/old/generous"

While "healthy/thin/fat/funny/old/generous" might be considered characteristics, "cold", "wet", "too hot", "here", probably aren't "characteristics" -

Tá mo thuismitheoirí fuar/fluich/ro-the/anseo - "My parents are cold/wet/too hot/here".


BohanThomas

What you have said about noun-noun requiring the cupola is an immense breakthrough for me. I presume I have been told that before, but it did not stick. Thank you very much. Go raibh maith agat.


teresa599811

Why is líodóirí eclipsed in this sentence please ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "lawyer" is dlíodóir.

It is not an eclipsed version of líodóir because l isn't eclipsed by d.


JuergenZirak

Following the dictionary links brought a smile on my face. (The fact that a líodóir describes a person with qualities quite expected to be found in a dlíodóir


teresa599811

Why not '' hiad' as it follows an 'í' ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Pronouns like iad only get a h-prefix in fairly limited circumstances.


teresa599811

Thank you so much.I thought it was a constant. Back to the drawing board !


Sean918586

What's wrong with "Dlíodóirí atá iontu mo thuismitheoirí?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

You're jumbling up a couple of different constructions and ending up with a just jumble of words.

You can use with the preposition i to replace certain copular constructions - they aren't entirely equivalent, as they have slightly different implications, but it is possible to say something like Tá mo thuismitheoirí ina ndlíodóirí. Where the subject is a pronoun, you can change the emphasis slightly and say something like dlíodóirí atá iontú. Theoretically, I suppose you could say dlíodóirí atá i mo thuismitheoirí, but it's not something I've encountered.

You'll note that these use either a noun (tuismitheoirí) with a preposition, or a prepositional pronoun (iontu) - not both.

The copular construction uses a pronoun (iad) as a sub-subject, but the actual subject is mo thuismitheorí. If you're not using the copula, you don't need a sub-subject, so you don't use iontu.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.