Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The price of gold changes every day."

Translation:De prijs van goud verandert iedere dag.

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


jeroeneven

'Wijzigt' is also a possibility instead of 'verandert'

0
Reply3 years ago

DrBreakalot

'Wijzigen' is active and requires an object. 'Veranderen' does not require an object, but can have one.
'De prijs van goud wijzigt elke dag' means 'Every day changes by the price of gold', while
'De prijs van goud verandert elke dag' could mean the same, but it would probably mean 'The price of gold is different each day'

1
Reply2 years ago