Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son las ocho y cuarto."

Translation:It is quarter past eight.

3 years ago

47 Comments


NickOsborn4

Okay, I've been trying to pronounce this for 10 minutes and it won't give me the "y cuarto" part. I've tried using different accents and vowel qualities, and enunciating each word or eliding the vowels. What's more interesting is when I played back the robo voice recording, it marked HER as mispronouncing "y cuarto." Very frustrating.

2 years ago

NicholasPo767546

I am having precisely the same issue.

2 years ago

bluestormap

Same problem here too. Nothing works.

2 years ago

drewchen0

Voice recognition is messed up. After many tries, got it to work with a "yuh" sound.

2 years ago

falty
falty

Glad it's not just me.

1 year ago

LucianBlan

Me too

1 year ago

ThomWatson1

Same problem still

1 year ago

Vakiza

I twisted my tounge in unimaginable ways to pronounce this. There seems a knot now, on the tounge.

9 months ago

AlexCopeland1
AlexCopeland1

Why on earth would '8:15' and 'eight fifteen' not reasonably count as correct?

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

No idea either. Just reported it.

2 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

5 months later it is still incorrect...

2 years ago

adisuissa

because the literal translation is "eight and quarter" and not "eight fifteen" (though it is actualy the same...)

2 years ago

NicholasBrooks

That's not correct either, according to duolingo

2 years ago

AtomicBlond

Why doesn't "a quarter past eight" work? It is the same thing as "a quarter after eight".

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

that is the answer it demands from me

2 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

You do not need the "a" in English. I reported it.

2 years ago

Pistos

In "It is a quarter past eight" the "a" is required grammatically in English. The article indicates that it is one of a set. Without the article it would be used when there are several from the set. Consider the difference between: "Joe has sons" and "Joe has a son."

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

me too

2 years ago

shevin3

I was saying it perfectly and it wouldnt give it to me

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

does that sometimes.. have a Lingot and happy xmas

2 years ago

Fred203899

It is eight fifteen.

2 years ago

beeohdee

How would one say 'It is 8:04.'? Edited: Ooops, my bad! I was confusing Cuarto and Cuatro. :-0

2 years ago

BartMilner

Trust me - you are not the only one - was just about to check whether four and a quarter are the same in Spanishdict - doh!

1 year ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

"it is a quarter after eight" was not accepted ?!?

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

No, it wasn't. But this is where DL defaults to being a machine and sometimes does not understand. Think I reported it so might be accepted now.

2 years ago

roberto786556

why not" fifteen past eight?

2 years ago

BraddisGaddis
BraddisGaddis

"A quarter after 8" isn't correct? It corrected me to say "past."

2 years ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

This sentence is BS. Completely abandoned by the maintenance crew here.

2 years ago

iliasbartolini
iliasbartolini

"It is fifteen past eight" should be considered correct

2 years ago

BertBoterham

I think so too....

2 years ago

CHARLESHug17

How is son it is

11 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

This sentence is to illustrate the proper way to tell time in Spanish, and anything more than one hour (for instance) requires the plural form of "ser," so "they are eight hours and a quarter" translates in English to "it is eight and a quarter" or as we say, "It is eight fifteen."

I don't know why asking a question to gain information deserves a thumbs down. Have a lingot for asking.

8 months ago

camdavis926

The way the sentence is phrased confuses me. Can anyone shed some light?

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Brigid
Brigid

The link definitely helped!! Thanks; have a lingot!

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

This answers the question "¿Qué horas son?" The plural verb is strange to us, since we think of it as meaning "what time is it?", but if you think in terms of "what are hours?" it becomes a bit clearer.

3 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

To get even couriouser.. the way I was instructed was to ask " Que hora es?" that being what the locals say, but equally the plural.. or maybe not.. hahaha lets' spread a few lingots

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I've heard the same. It seems to vary by local. And lingots for everyone in the discussion!

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

and whyever not woohooo Shame one cannot buy flights with lingots. What else might one do with them ??

2 years ago

skepticalways

David, yes, I was taught in Costa Rica to say que hora es.

2 years ago

skepticalways

And, when Duo-lady says it, she mangles the end of "ocho" so it sounds like "o-twee," and she wouldn't give credit for saying it with each word distinct from the other, even when I said it quite quickly. I'm convinced she hates me ... (just kidding, amigoes so don't lecture me about Duo just being a computer program). ;-)

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

They are eight and a quarter

2 years ago

Jdgrff

Sorry Duolingo, there is a typo in your question. The text says 'cuarto' (fourth) but the necessary response is 'cuatro' (four)

8 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Jdgrff, your recommendation would mean that it is 8:04. DL's sentence is that it is 8:15 (a quarter past 8).

8 months ago

kwake23
kwake23

I said eight fifteen

3 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

....they are the 8 and 1/4

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I'm guessing that it wasn't accepted.

3 months ago