"Voi venite nel ristorante verde."

Translation:You come into the green restaurant.

December 31, 2012

12 Comments


yaquigrande

The translation in English does not reflect the common English usage. It is strange to say "you come IN the restaurant". One, at least in the U.S. would say "You come into the restaurant"

January 2, 2013

royastar

"nel" translates also to "into" so that would make sense.

January 5, 2013

Novik

I agree, even "you come to the green restaurant" that I did sounds better that with "IN"

January 10, 2013

Soglio

Really? I think "come in the restaurant" is equally common in the U.S., in my experience.

June 6, 2013

igfs

Why can I miss 'you' sometimes (eg tu vieni or vieni are both okay) but I can't miss you in this case?

For examlle 'come into the green restaurant' is not accepted, only 'YOU come into the green restaurant'

Is this an error or a rule? Am I getting something wrong?

April 6, 2013

rachelmknight1

"Come into the green restaurant" is a command. "You come into the restaurant" is a statement. Usually, the verb is conjugated differently if it is a command. :)

April 28, 2013

igfs

Ok thanks, breath

April 28, 2013

justlovemekay

what does this sentence mean exactly??

December 31, 2012

mangoHero1

It means you (all) come in the green restaurant. nel means in the or into the.

May 13, 2013

xyphax

Duo lingo lists Venite as also meaning coming out. I put 'come out of the restaurant' but it marked that as wrong. Can the verb also mean come out of?

(ironically I first translated as 'you all come out of the restaurant green! then, realized green was describing the restaurant color, not the people's paleness from eating bad food ...)

January 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.