1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is known for starring in…

"She is known for starring in independent films."

Translation:Ela é conhecida por estrelar em filmes independentes.

October 19, 2013

13 Comments


DeanDouglas

I have absolutely no clue when to use 'por' or 'para' between two verbs


brad.scott

I guess I should know by now not to believe the hints.


RafaelNazar

não pode ser "ela está conhecida por estrelar em filmes independentes"?


Paulenrique

We always use "ser conhecido(a)".


anomalocaris

Does "estrelar" have to be infinitive here? I put "estrelando"...


Dessamator

Short answer: yes.


anomalocaris

So the gerund doesn't work? sigh Thanks.


Paulenrique

when you have in English "preposition+gerund", in Portuguese you have "preposition+infinitive".


LeslieWedd

Is "como atriz principal" acceptable


Matthias1414

Well, it does not appear in the sentence to be translated...


waldyrious

Shouldn't "protagonizar" be accepted as an alternative to "estrelar em"?


Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.