"She is known for starring in independent films."

Translation:Ela é conhecida por estrelar em filmes independentes.

October 19, 2013

11 Comments


brad.scott

I guess I should know by now not to believe the hints.

June 7, 2014

DeanDouglas

I have absolutely no clue when to use 'por' or 'para' between two verbs

December 13, 2014

anomalocaris

Does "estrelar" have to be infinitive here? I put "estrelando"...

October 19, 2013

Dessamator

Short answer: yes.

October 19, 2013

anomalocaris

So the gerund doesn't work? sigh Thanks.

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique

when you have in English "preposition+gerund", in Portuguese you have "preposition+infinitive".

October 19, 2013

LeslieWedd

Is "como atriz principal" acceptable

August 31, 2014

Matthias1414

Well, it does not appear in the sentence to be translated...

January 24, 2018

RafaelNazar

não pode ser "ela está conhecida por estrelar em filmes independentes"?

November 7, 2017

Paulenrique

We always use "ser conhecido(a)".

November 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.