1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kjøper mye mat."

"Jeg kjøper mye mat."

Translation:I buy a lot of food.

July 31, 2015

10 Comments


unknown363

So, ''mye'' means ''much'' and ''a lot''? Correct me if I'm wrong.


salamdaniel

e at end of mye is because of plural or it is in its original form?


BafouillCharabia

"Mye" is not an adjective but an adverb.


Draven397141

Could this also be "I bought a lot of food", or is there a different word for past tense?


Regney

Your sentence would be, "Jeg kjøpte mye mat."


xacompany

How about I am shopping a lot of food?


Regney

That doesn't work grammatically in English and, unfortunately, shopping [for something] isn't the same as buying [something]. E.g., I shopped all day for a parka, but I didn't find anything warm enough for winter.

On the other hand, it's a great way to remember å kjøpe!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.