"Ho ve!"

Translation:Oh no!

July 31, 2015

18 Comments


Kelirya

One can only speculate if "oy vey!" was an actual source of inspiration :D

August 19, 2015

JohnMoser1

I always thought "Ho" was just a case of the special kid in the class trying to be different. It's an unnatural form of expression. Across English, French, German, Spanish, Japanese, and Hebrew, you have words like "Ah!", "Aa!", "Oh!", "Ay!", and "Oi!" These exclamations all begin with a vowel and, arguably, are entirely vowel (the "Aa" and "Ah" sound are the same; "Oh" is just "O"; "Ay" is a dipthong "Aa-ee", as is "Oi" or "Oy").

Vowels are produced with open, maximum airflow. Exclamations in this form are derived from surprise, dismay, anger, and other forms of strong emotion. Their biological basis is a warning cry, which means they begin with a form capable of providing the most power--a vowel.

"Ho" begins with a quiet, non-voiced, constrictive sound. For the expression it represents, it is completely unnatural. It's the most-likely candidate in the entire language for replacement by natural linguistic evolution rather than cross-language intermixing, and probably would have been replaced long ago if the number of native Esperanto speakers (~1,000) weren't hilariously outnumbered by academics (~2,000,000) trying to hold this ridiculous particle rigid in its pure, historic form.

Inb4 everyone starts arguing the H is silent.

July 29, 2016

Brettanial

What about laughing? It seems to me the H-sound is used rather often to express surprise, although it is generally on the minor side; "huh?," "hunh??," "ha!" and "hey!." for example.

August 18, 2016

Kelirya

Very interesting!

July 29, 2016

LinFaxiang

Actually in Japanese there is a exclamation that begins with H. ほうほうほう(、これはこれは)。It's not that common in modern language, but still exist.

February 28, 2017

sarefo

Zamenhof was a native Yiddish speaker. I love these (few) Yiddish parts of Esperanto :) The only other one I'm aware of being "nu". Even lojban uses oi to express complaint.

October 23, 2015

Nvirjskly

Nu is also Slavic

November 2, 2015

PatriciaJH

Ču "vey" signifas "woe"?

September 9, 2015

Kelirya

Ekzakte!

September 12, 2015

TalyaSh

Ha, yay! I typed "oy vey" totally expecting to mark "my answer should be accepted" and was pleasantly surprised

October 27, 2015

ZelieZazou

哎吔! Aiya! 哎哟! Aiyo!

August 28, 2015

FaizalZahid

Malay people use this because we live with Chinese people...

January 26, 2016

Hakan_Ahmad

is "ho ne" similar to this?

January 16, 2016

Cambarellus

One can't help but wonder if Santa Clause is an Esperantist traveling across the sky saying "Oh... Oh... Oh..."

February 26, 2018

JohnReid8

I wonder if "Oh oh!" would be accepted. (Not sure if that spelling conveys just how it's pronounced though).

January 13, 2016

BGXCB

Ho ne?

October 29, 2016

AdamScott794079

Is oh no like alas or woe is me or fie?

June 7, 2017

AdamScott794079

Uh-oh isn't accepted.

June 17, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.