Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The corpse"

Translation:El cadáver

3 years ago

5 Comments


CNobGobble

'Cuerpo' translates to 'body' in virtually all senses of the english. From human body and corpse, a body (group) of students (El cuerpo de estudiantes), and an object (Los médicos descubrieron un cuerpo extraño en el estómago de la víctima.---The doctors discovered a foreign object in victim's stomach.)

1 year ago

RoselleHarney

In a previous question DL translated El cuerpo as the corpse. In this one it marks el cuerpo as wrong.

3 years ago

RoselleHarney

Thanks.

3 years ago

jessepye

"El cuerpo" was accepted for me, 1/4/16

2 years ago

drisris1
drisris1

El cuerpo muerto was not accepted

1 year ago