"La dueña"

Translation:The owner

July 31, 2015

38 Comments


EricSmith253391

I answered "the landlord" and it was marked wrong. In English a landlord can be either male or female. If I had a landlady, I would probably still call her my landlord.

September 30, 2015

Dausuul

Agreed, "landlord" should be an acceptable answer - it's not gender-specific in English.

January 3, 2016

LWSChristlover

Report it, "landlord" and "owner" are the same thing. Sometimes Duolingo doesn't allow ALL the correct answers.

May 15, 2016

Bob20020

Incorrect. A landlord and an owner are two different things.

May 8, 2016

EricSmith253391

Well, Bob, I double-checked the translation using Google Translate, spanishdict.com, and Duolingo, and they all three translate dueño as owner and landlord. Perhaps you are mistaken?

May 9, 2016

Bob20020

A landlord is someone who owns a house and rents it out to different people who are willing to pay. An owner is someone who owns something, like a restaurant. There isn't a landlord for a soccer team, right? Or a restaurant? It's an owner. All landlords can be owners, but not all owners are landlords.

June 15, 2016

EricSmith253391

Bob, I think in Spanish the word dueño has more than one meaning, implied by context, where in English we use separate words.

June 15, 2016

NathanKinder

but if landlady is an acceptable answer to la duena, then landlord should be acceptable as well, since landlord isn't gender specific in English.

July 11, 2016

fireskyler

True

December 1, 2016

Student393813

Same here, and agreed.

May 6, 2016

PepeTheFrog2022

A landlord is the owner of your land but if you were to work at a job it would be the owner

October 5, 2016

sceadgugenga

Why does this provide the definition of "landlady", but mark it as incorrect?

July 31, 2015

remoonline

The landlady should be correct. If it's not accepted, you can report it.

August 1, 2015

LWSChristlover

Yes, "la dueña" is feminine so it should mean both "landlord" and "landlady". Like in "el jefe", "la jefa" would work too, it's just feminine.

May 15, 2016

MexicoMadness

I agree landlady should be accepted since it would mean the same as owner (of a rental building).

October 16, 2015

MouadMoeGs

dam you are on fire, 605-day streak, highest ive ever seen. Keep it up!

April 6, 2016

smgriffith76

In English, we say both, landlord can be both a man or a woman. This doesn't make sense, I never say "I'm going to pay my landlady the rent", I'd only pay "I'm going to say my landlord".

January 12, 2016

ChristineT527423

I reported it as it is definitely female

August 3, 2015

fireskyler

Dab

December 1, 2016

fireskyler

Hi

December 1, 2016

unlacedmalkavian

I understand that, in Spanish, the distinction is important... but in English, landlady is a bit of an awkward term and most English speakers wouldn't think to use it. This should be changed.

March 20, 2016

VandaPlayford

I disagree. Many English speakers use the term landlady

October 1, 2016

unlacedmalkavian

I'm a native English speaker living in the US and I've never heard anyone say it before. From what I've observed, neither have a lot of people. So... maybe it's a regional thing? I don't know.

November 14, 2016

notapooka

Where I'm from, no one uses "landlady" anymore. I'm pretty sure this lesson is the first time I've encountered it in at least 20 years. We use "landlord" for both men and women.

January 8, 2017

halfyou

Proprietress?! Wow duolingo

June 13, 2016

John_Naber

I agree landlady should be correct for la duena since landlord is correct for el dunno!!

August 20, 2015

MattYeow

The land owner is no good but I thought I remembered that specifically being one of the definitions for dueno.

August 8, 2015

Olalesammy

So dueňa works for both masculine and feminine?

August 31, 2015

zekecoma

el dueño - male owner la dueña - female owner

September 3, 2015

souadelkad

I think this is correct.

November 23, 2015

herbert1985

Luccero es la dona

January 8, 2016

SurabhiTom

Any way to remember dueño?

May 21, 2016

wrldtrvlr1

How do I get the accents on my android?

June 28, 2016

ChristineT527423

When you tap a letter, keep pressing it for a couple of seconds and a bunch of options will pop up with that letter with different accents. Move your finger to the letter you want to pick and let go. Hope this helps.

July 1, 2016

MaryFoster11

No confused just on a time out

August 29, 2016

Katie7511

why is el duono wrong

September 20, 2016

Conn112

I read the Spanish "d" can be pronounced both as "d" and "đ". Is there a rule I must follow in order to say the words in a right way? Would using "d" instead of "đ" be perceived as strange in all varieties of Spanish?

September 30, 2016

RaySudipta

Are they expecting "The Landlady" as an alternative answer? Because just a little while ago I was asked to translate "El dueño" and wrote "The Owner" and was suggested "The landlord" as an alternative!

November 27, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.