"She has a newspaper."

Translation:Zij heeft een krant.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Chione1
Chione1

What do you use hebt and when do you use heeft?

3 years ago

PucakSVK
PucakSVK

Whats the difference between en and een ?

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

en is a conjunction (English: and), while een is an article (English: a(n)), or the unstressed version of the numeral one

Zij heeft een krant en een boek (She has a newspaper and a book)

3 years ago

gbogilizzy

What is the difference between 'hebben' and 'heeft'?

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

hebben is the infinitive and present plural (wij/jullie/zij hebben), while heeft is the conjugation for the third person singular (hij/zij heeft - he/she has)

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

What is the difference between zi and zij?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.