1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La estraro estas tre interna…

"La estraro estas tre internacia."

Translation:The board of directors is very international.

July 31, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

blueandnerdy

Very international. Much board.

October 10, 2015

_Venko

wow

November 25, 2015

Pepbob

August 2, 2016

andrewgtreantos

estro (chief) + aro (group) = *estraro * (board of directors)

August 20, 2015

rosyatrand

Would it not be clearer to denote default syntactic suffixes as follows (or something like it):

Estr[o] (chief)+ ar[o] (group) -> estr|ar[o] (board)

October 17, 2017

clh335763

Hmm I suppose it does help, but if you think of the syntactic suffixes as things last you apply after you have formed the rest of the word, then there's no need for it

December 7, 2017

AdamShirey

Would estraro translate as 'management'?

July 31, 2015

DerCed

Ĝi akceptiĝis.

January 28, 2016

water_color

Idk how is "management" (yandex translator says "administrado") but it far from the meaning of "estraro" (a group of directors), from what I know

October 8, 2018

Davgwynne

Administrado is the continuous process of management rather than the people managing the company.

October 8, 2018

water_color

I just never knew that "management" can mean people managing the company (English isn't my native language though)

October 8, 2018

hautbois1

Could estraro be any group of leaders, or does it have a specific connotation?

August 5, 2015

cassincork

Well, it didn't accept "The group of leaders is very international". Guess the questions about arbaroj would not accept "group of trees" either?

April 30, 2016

spuddy93

And that is why they sit on the stairs.

January 22, 2016

bobandnoo

This is an extremely useful phrase. ;-) I mean seriously when would you ever use it?

July 13, 2016

Kliphph

When discussing the transnational global elites that constitute the NWO with your alt right tin foil hat wearing buddies...

August 17, 2016

Lochlannn

Yes, I am Mr. Global, very international, much Esperanto

January 24, 2018

Owen5076

Kiel internacia tiel Esperanto? Mi ne pensas ke.

February 28, 2018

PanDoesnt

I feel like there should be a better translation of Estraro than Board of Directors. It feels like such a powerful word, a group of leaders, but then it is translated to Board of Directors?

September 4, 2018

DavidBock9

Somehow "a group of bosses" doesn't seem quite the same as "a board of directors".

January 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.