1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La estraro estas tre interna…

"La estraro estas tre internacia."

Translation:The board of directors is very international.

July 31, 2015

18 Comments


blueandnerdy

Very international. Much board.


andrewgtreantos

estro (chief) + aro (group) = *estraro * (board of directors)


rosyatrandom

Would it not be clearer to denote default syntactic suffixes as follows (or something like it):

Estr[o] (chief)+ ar[o] (group) -> estr|ar[o] (board)


clh335763

Hmm I suppose it does help, but if you think of the syntactic suffixes as things last you apply after you have formed the rest of the word, then there's no need for it


AdamShirey

Would estraro translate as 'management'?


DerCed

Ĝi akceptiĝis.


water_color

Idk how is "management" (yandex translator says "administrado") but it far from the meaning of "estraro" (a group of directors), from what I know


Davgwynne

Administrado is the continuous process of management rather than the people managing the company.


water_color

I just never knew that "management" can mean people managing the company (English isn't my native language though)


spuddy93

And that is why they sit on the stairs.


bobandnoo

This is an extremely useful phrase. ;-) I mean seriously when would you ever use it?


Kliphph

When discussing the transnational global elites that constitute the NWO with your alt right tin foil hat wearing buddies...


Lochlannn

Yes, I am Mr. Global, very international, much Esperanto


Owen5076

Kiel internacia tiel Esperanto? Mi ne pensas ke.


PanDeadnt

I feel like there should be a better translation of Estraro than Board of Directors. It feels like such a powerful word, a group of leaders, but then it is translated to Board of Directors?


DavidBock9

Somehow "a group of bosses" doesn't seem quite the same as "a board of directors".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.