"La estraro estas tre internacia."

Translation:The board of directors is very international.

3 years ago

20 Comments


blueandnerdy
blueandnerdy

Very international. Much board.

3 years ago

_Venko
_Venko

wow

3 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

estro (chief) + aro (group) = *estraro * (board of directors)

3 years ago

rosyatrand
rosyatrand

Would it not be clearer to denote default syntactic suffixes as follows (or something like it):

Estr[o] (chief)+ ar[o] (group) -> estr|ar[o] (board)

1 year ago

clh335763
clh335763

Hmm I suppose it does help, but if you think of the syntactic suffixes as things last you apply after you have formed the rest of the word, then there's no need for it

1 year ago

AdamShirey

Would estraro translate as 'management'?

3 years ago

DerCed
DerCed

Ĝi akceptiĝis.

2 years ago

water_color
water_color

Idk how is "management" (yandex translator says "administrado") but it far from the meaning of "estraro" (a group of directors), from what I know

2 months ago

Davgwynne

Administrado is the continuous process of management rather than the people managing the company.

2 months ago

water_color
water_color

I just never knew that "management" can mean people managing the company (English isn't my native language though)

2 months ago

hautbois1
hautbois1

Could estraro be any group of leaders, or does it have a specific connotation?

3 years ago

cassincork

Well, it didn't accept "The group of leaders is very international". Guess the questions about arbaroj would not accept "group of trees" either?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

I tried that and reported it. We'll see.

1 year ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

And that is why they sit on the stairs.

2 years ago

bobandnoo
bobandnoo

This is an extremely useful phrase. ;-) I mean seriously when would you ever use it?

2 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

When discussing the transnational global elites that constitute the NWO with your alt right tin foil hat wearing buddies...

2 years ago

Lochlannn
Lochlannn

Yes, I am Mr. Global, very international, much Esperanto

10 months ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Kiel internacia tiel Esperanto? Mi ne pensas ke.

9 months ago

PanDoesnt

I feel like there should be a better translation of Estraro than Board of Directors. It feels like such a powerful word, a group of leaders, but then it is translated to Board of Directors?

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.