"Sì, grazie"

Translation:Yes, thank you

December 31, 2012

26 Comments


TannerSlic

Thank you Assassins Creed

December 23, 2013

ashwanishukla

Its thanks or asking for faver??

August 9, 2014

Rae.F

"grazie" means "thank you" in Italian just like "gracias" means "thank you" in Spanish.

"per favore" means "please" in Italian just like "por favor" means "please" in Spanish.

August 9, 2014

Jpanetta

"grazie" means thank you... So how is the answer "yes please"..."Please" is "per favore" is it not? Therefore wouldn't it be "yes, thank you"

September 25, 2014

Rae.F

Hunh. Good catch. Sounds like it should be reported.

September 27, 2014

Shar_Maine

"Sí, grazie" means "yes, please" when accepting an offer, I think, just like "no, grazie" means "no, thank you /no thanks."

August 15, 2018

Rae.F

At some point in between my earlier comment 3 years ago and today, they changed the official answer to "Yes, thank you".

August 15, 2018

azitony

"Grazie" is always "Thank you" or it may be translated as "thanks"???

May 1, 2014

Rae.F

"Thank you" and "thanks" mean the same thing in English. One's just more formal than the other. I'm pretty sure Duo accepts both "thank you" and "thanks" as correct translations for "grazie."

May 9, 2014

Truemmeli

I was wondering if in some situations this could also be translated with 'yes, please'

August 27, 2013

silviokerman

when you are offered something (a beverage for ex) you would answer "Sì, grazie", it sounds more natural than "Sì, per favore". "Yes, please" would be the correct English translation in this case - correct me if I'm wrong

September 12, 2013

purefolly

you are absolutely correct

October 6, 2013

JanneWi

It is "Yes, please" and "No, thank you".

October 28, 2013

AuntieE

Did not hear her say si

March 22, 2014

Scottacious

i put 'yes thank you', but the answer is 'yes please'. I hover over 'grazie' and it says 'thank you'...

June 20, 2014

camilacersosimo

it is 'yes, thank you.' please would be per favore

August 3, 2014

ConnMcGirr

Mine said Sì, grazie but it only gave me the option of yes please so I chose that one and it said correct o_0

January 22, 2015

AmitMagnez

Graze is thanks.. Not please

February 18, 2015

PrernaMK28

I wrote "Yes please " instead of "Yes, Thank you." And still got graded correct. Why?

November 29, 2016

gustavo.ca83

How should I pronounciate Grazie. With a "tz" or with a "zie"?

October 26, 2014

Rae.F

grah-tsee-eh

October 26, 2014

EarthfireandIce

Questioning it or affirming it? it looks like an attempt to do both and ended up doing neither.

November 21, 2014

Rae.F

Questioning or affirming what?

November 21, 2014

cocoloustaunau

Yhrre's no option for thsnk you

January 26, 2015

Name247052

How do you type the accents quickly?

September 11, 2018

Rae.F
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.