1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sì, grazie"

"Sì, grazie"

Translation:Yes, thank you

December 31, 2012

86 Comments


TannerSlic

Thank you Assassins Creed


ashwanishukla

Its thanks or asking for faver??


Rae.F
Mod

"grazie" means "thank you" in Italian just like "gracias" means "thank you" in Spanish.

"per favore" means "please" in Italian just like "por favor" means "please" in Spanish.


SherrySher5

وخحتهااهخغههغ


swvkid1

This made me laugh lol


Jpanetta

"grazie" means thank you... So how is the answer "yes please"..."Please" is "per favore" is it not? Therefore wouldn't it be "yes, thank you"


Rae.F
Mod

Hunh. Good catch. Sounds like it should be reported.


Curious_Soul

"Sí, grazie" means "yes, please" when accepting an offer, I think, just like "no, grazie" means "no, thank you /no thanks."


Rae.F
Mod

At some point in between my earlier comment 3 years ago and today, they changed the official answer to "Yes, thank you".


azitony

"Grazie" is always "Thank you" or it may be translated as "thanks"???


Rae.F
Mod

"Thank you" and "thanks" mean the same thing in English. One's just more formal than the other. I'm pretty sure Duo accepts both "thank you" and "thanks" as correct translations for "grazie."


Truemmeli

I was wondering if in some situations this could also be translated with 'yes, please'


silviokerman

when you are offered something (a beverage for ex) you would answer "Sì, grazie", it sounds more natural than "Sì, per favore". "Yes, please" would be the correct English translation in this case - correct me if I'm wrong


purefolly

you are absolutely correct


NicolasDC

Nope. Yes please would Si per favore or just per favore


JanneWi

It is "Yes, please" and "No, thank you".


AuntieE

Did not hear her say si


AmitMagnez

Graze is thanks.. Not please


Scottacious

i put 'yes thank you', but the answer is 'yes please'. I hover over 'grazie' and it says 'thank you'...


camilacersosimo

it is 'yes, thank you.' please would be per favore


gustavo.ca83

How should I pronounciate Grazie. With a "tz" or with a "zie"?


Rae.F
Mod

grah-tsee-eh


ConnMcGirr

Mine said Sì, grazie but it only gave me the option of yes please so I chose that one and it said correct o_0


ROBLOXGAME9907

LISTEN GUYS, I AM A CHILD,SO BE NICE AND DO NOT SAY BAD WORDS, PLEASE


PrernaMK28

I wrote "Yes please " instead of "Yes, Thank you." And still got graded correct. Why?


Name247052

How do you type the accents quickly?


benton.1

If you mean for these lessons, on a PC accented letters are at the bottom of the page for us to click on.


Denise763738

How would you say "Thank you very much"?


Rae.F
Mod

Grazie mille.


Martha463733

Can't we say yeah, thanks. ?


EarthfireandIce

Questioning it or affirming it? it looks like an attempt to do both and ended up doing neither.


Rae.F
Mod

Questioning or affirming what?


cocoloustaunau

Yhrre's no option for thsnk you


AdrianaRom679969

I answer correctly, what did happen?


Rae.F
Mod

We can't help you if you don't copy and paste your answer into your comment.


rem570810

''Yes,thank''also looks like a right answer. Why the answers is ''yes, thank you'' ?


benton.1

We never say "Yes, thank" in English. The response would always be either "Yes, thank you" or "Yes, thanks".


leticiaf.r

Will be "yes, thanks"


JoshElliso

Yea.. first mistake I've seen so far.


sdelgado1203

How do i use the signals on the I


Sweetjen1

For Duolingo: Error on page I loaded. Despite my entering the correct answer, it was marked as a typo. Then wouldn't allow me to flag it.


Bradley510073

What gives? I've typed yhe correct answer twice now and it's telling me I'm wrong


Lily965189

I typed it in English, because I didn't see the "type it in Italian" part. I don't think that this shoul dbe counted as wrong. #WrongLanguage


Brande379364

I am putting the correct response and this is the third time that it has been marked as incorrect. Any one else have that problem?


SamMarasco

yes, I keep putting Yes, thank you. It keeps saying I am wrong but it is exactly whatis shown as the answer. Sam


Mamadjavad1

Grazie reminds me assassin creed brotherhood ,wow


JohnEaton5

Complains about no comma


KirstinPat2

Keeps saying im wrong when im not


hd186

I said "yup thanks" and I don't see how that is any different.


Martha463733

Me too, but they didn't accept my answer.


rachpalu

Wouldn't this be si, por favore?


ashwanishu1

learning like this getting v boring.. how can we make more intersting..


KhansaaMyr

This needs to be fixed


alexa108405

Awesome on first try


AnnStanden

The answer above is incorrect: this means yes, please.


Ester100864

This needs to be fixed.


j_a_m_g

Bminvin in ink&jbum ivjmuggy h


j_a_m_g

num mbj menu j mill j j j lJohn o . Job in ibbc.co oNunn jm bobbinb vo imuch


j_a_m_g

NvmBBC a jin &j


j_a_m_g

chimi bikini. Tv mo


j_a_m_g

c.f.juju mv vk

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.