"Sì, grazie"

Translation:Yes, thank you

December 31, 2012

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


homeslice1479

Thank you Assassins Creed


azitony

"Grazie" is always "Thank you" or it may be translated as "thanks"???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Thank you" and "thanks" mean the same thing in English. One's just more formal than the other. I'm pretty sure Duo accepts both "thank you" and "thanks" as correct translations for "grazie."


Tiba276501

Best educational application ever


gustavo.ca83

How should I pronounciate Grazie. With a "tz" or with a "zie"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

grah-tsee-eh


Name247052

How do you type the accents quickly?


benton.1

If you mean for these lessons, on a PC accented letters are at the bottom of the page for us to click on.


Martha463733

Can't we say yeah, thanks. ?


moon_x_roses

It doesn't accept slang, I've tried 'ya'


DeniseD542

How would you say "Thank you very much"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Grazie mille.


RbergMagnu

Tapping the microphone but gets a fail before I even had a chances to talk


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not the place to discuss technical problems. Please post this to the troubleshooting forum:
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


SIVIS_58

You dont say yes thank you but yes please. Or?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.