"Ella comentó que le gusta el vino."

Translation:She commented that she likes wine.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Monolingual

It says "LE gusta", not "LA gusta", so shouldn't the second pronoun be "he" in English?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

No, lo y la are used when makes reference to a direct object, and the direct object of gustar is "el vino". Here the indirect object is the pronoum "le" and can be translated as "he, she, it, or you", if I duplicate the I.O., surelly you will see better:

...le gusta el vino a ella

...le gusta el vino a el

...le gusta el vino a usted

...le gusta el vino (al perro)

...nos gusta el vino a nosotros

5 years ago

Monolingual

Thank you, Caiser! That is much clearer now.

5 years ago

jay9909

"el vino" is the subject of gustar here. The wine pleases her.

5 years ago

mitcorb

I certainly hope this program doesn't start bearing down on accents too soon.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Don't think like that - Accents are important in Spanish, and the sooner you learn to whip yourself into remembering them, the better.

5 years ago

thiagoperes

She said that she likes wine could also be accepted.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.