1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella comentó que le gusta el…

"Ella comentó que le gusta el vino."

Translation:She commented that she likes wine.

December 31, 2012

7 Comments


Monolingual

It says "LE gusta", not "LA gusta", so shouldn't the second pronoun be "he" in English?


caiser

No, lo y la are used when makes reference to a direct object, and the direct object of gustar is "el vino". Here the indirect object is the pronoum "le" and can be translated as "he, she, it, or you", if I duplicate the I.O., surelly you will see better:

...le gusta el vino a ella

...le gusta el vino a el

...le gusta el vino a usted

...le gusta el vino (al perro)

...nos gusta el vino a nosotros


Monolingual

Thank you, Caiser! That is much clearer now.


jay9909

"el vino" is the subject of gustar here. The wine pleases her.


mitcorb

I certainly hope this program doesn't start bearing down on accents too soon.


Iago

Don't think like that - Accents are important in Spanish, and the sooner you learn to whip yourself into remembering them, the better.


thiagoperes

She said that she likes wine could also be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.