"Kiam la muzikistoj komencos la koncerton?"

Translation:When will the musicians start the concert?

August 1, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


srtokes

Shouldn't it be "komencigos", rather than "komencos"?


squeekeek

No, komenci is a transitive verb. Hence, komencigi would be redundant in this case.

EDIT: Although komencigi is a valid word, it doesn't have any fixed meaning according to ReVo. Just a note, because some words, like havi (to have), which is transitive, also has the word havigi (to provide), which is also transitive.


srtokes

Ah, okay. Thanks! :D


KalebChou

The first LA is really hard to hear. It sounds a lot like LU to me.


salivanto

Note that the above comment is from December 2017. There's a solid chance that the sentence has been re-recorded in the meanwhile.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.