1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam la muzikistoj komencos …

"Kiam la muzikistoj komencos la koncerton?"

Translation:When will the musicians start the concert?

August 1, 2015

7 Comments


KalebChou

The first LA is really hard to hear. It sounds a lot like LU to me.


andrewgtreantos

Is it just me, or is the speaker putting the accents on the wrong syllables: muzíkistój, rather than muzikístoj.


srtokes

Shouldn't it be "komencigos", rather than "komencos"?


squeekeek

No, komenci is a transitive verb. Hence, komencigi would be redundant in this case.

EDIT: Although komencigi is a valid word, it doesn't have any fixed meaning according to ReVo. Just a note, because some words, like havi (to have), which is transitive, also has the word havigi (to provide), which is also transitive.


srtokes

Ah, okay. Thanks! :D


MrRomRom

I thought there mustn't have future in the time subordinate


Vabelie

There is no subordinate, but an interrogative sentence in the future.

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.