"Kiam la muzikistoj komencos la koncerton?"

Translation:When will the musicians start the concert?

August 1, 2015

6 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Is it just me, or is the speaker putting the accents on the wrong syllables: muzíkistój, rather than muzikístoj.

September 11, 2015

srtokes

Shouldn't it be "komencigos", rather than "komencos"?

January 2, 2016

squeekeek

No, komenci is a transitive verb. Hence, komencigi would be redundant in this case.

EDIT: Although komencigi is a valid word, it doesn't have any fixed meaning according to ReVo. Just a note, because some words, like havi (to have), which is transitive, also has the word havigi (to provide), which is also transitive.

January 4, 2016

srtokes

Ah, okay. Thanks! :D

January 14, 2016

KalebChou

The first LA is really hard to hear. It sounds a lot like LU to me.

September 5, 2017

-RomRom

I thought there mustn't have future in the time subordinate

February 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.