Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiam la muzikistoj komencos la koncerton?"

Translation:When will the musicians start the concert?

3 years ago

6 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Is it just me, or is the speaker putting the accents on the wrong syllables: muzíkistój, rather than muzikístoj.

2 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

Shouldn't it be "komencigos", rather than "komencos"?

2 years ago

squeekeek
squeekeek

No, komenci is a transitive verb. Hence, komencigi would be redundant in this case.

EDIT: Although komencigi is a valid word, it doesn't have any fixed meaning according to ReVo. Just a note, because some words, like havi (to have), which is transitive, also has the word havigi (to provide), which is also transitive.

2 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

Ah, okay. Thanks! :D

2 years ago

KalebChou

The first LA is really hard to hear. It sounds a lot like LU to me.

11 months ago

-RomRom

I thought there mustn't have future in the time subordinate

6 months ago