"Bread and milk."

Translation:Хліб і молоко.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Gramatike

This is the first time I got the sentence wrong since I used "a" instead of "i" for the word "and".

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

You mean «та»? You know, «а» is not used to connect two or more things in a list and treat them as a whole (e.g. "I like bread and milk").

3 years ago

Zoe754852
Zoe754852

I'm a tiny bit confused as to how you pronounce Х?

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Here's forvo, where native speakers have recorded the words. Listening to these, I would say it sounds like an H, but I am open to more input on this.

https://forvo.com/word/%D1%85%D0%BB%D1%96%D0%B1/#uk

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.