"Bread and milk."

Translation:Хліб і молоко.

August 1, 2015

5 Comments


Gramatike

This is the first time I got the sentence wrong since I used "a" instead of "i" for the word "and".

August 1, 2015

Shady_arc

You mean «та»? You know, «а» is not used to connect two or more things in a list and treat them as a whole (e.g. "I like bread and milk").

August 1, 2015

Zoe754852

I'm a tiny bit confused as to how you pronounce Х?

March 12, 2017

Telisa7

Here's forvo, where native speakers have recorded the words. Listening to these, I would say it sounds like an H, but I am open to more input on this.

https://forvo.com/word/%D1%85%D0%BB%D1%96%D0%B1/#uk

April 27, 2017

HeyMarlana

Imagine having a cookie crumb or something stuck at the back of your throat and your trying to cough it up without actually coughing. It's the feeling of tightening the back of your tongue to your tonsils and letting out a cat-hairball sound. Or that swift hack sound just before someone spits. With those examples in mind, think of how you might make that sound, but make it sound not so disgusting. It's basically a hard H sound, much like how Greeks or Arabics pronounce their H's.

I know these are Greek accents, but the sound is similar here: Listen to how Gus pronounces "house" when he says "I am the head of this house" at the :15 mark in this clip from My Big Fat Greek Wedding. Also at the :55 "...in the house." That hacky-hard H sound is what the "Х" sounds like when you see it written in Ukrainian.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SvSFhQCDT38

August 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.