" allaient-ils?"

Translation:Where did they go?

December 31, 2012

3 Comments


Sitesurf

The best translation should be "where were they going" since the French imparfait implies a duration in the past. "Where did they go?" means that they have arrived now. So the French should be "Où sont-ils allés ?"

December 31, 2012

OliveKalamata

I think I had deleted my comment by the time you responded. I did so because I saw that someone else made a topic before me about this skill section mixing up all of the past tenses. Your clarification is helpful, though, thank you. :-) I think I will have to take out my old French schoolbook to really get accustomed to the subtle differences in past tenses.

January 2, 2013

truddles

the oral pronunciation of this is so difficult to pick up!! If it hadn't have been written on the screen also, I would never have known it.

July 25, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.