1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino termina a refeição."

"O menino termina a refeição."

Translation:The boy finishes the meal.

October 19, 2013

23 Comments


almondmilk

refeição is feminine despite ending in o?


mgaristova

Most (if not all) words ending in -ção (not just -o) are feminine.


henriquotto

Yes, that's true. I guess the only exception is "O coração" (The heart)


peterjoel58

Why is "The boy finishes his meal" not acceptable?


Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted. Just report.


Oni

Perhaps Duolingo wants to emphasize the "possession" lesson. I think "his" would be "O menino termina a sua refeição" needing "sua"


todji

In cases like this "...a refeicao" can be translated as "his"- you don't need "sua". Peter's translation is correct and should be accepted.


todji

does this mean that the boy ate all of his food, or that he that he ended the meal so everyone had to leave? Or either, like in english?

Could this be translated as "the boy ends the meal" I guess is another way of phrasing the question?


Felinagrace

"Lunch" is "almoço".


Gregorgrish

Thought no article is required before the names of meals and meal itself in English, am I wrong?


Luis_Domingos

Yes - "the meal", but, "breakfast" (not the breakfast), "lunch" (not the lunch), "dinner" (not the dinner), and "supper" (not the supper).


Scutigera

It does depend. If it is a particular meal, such as the one I made, or the one they are having tomorrow at a friend's house, or the one they make at the restaurant, those could be the breakfast, the lunch, the dinner/supper. You want to try the lunch at the new café? You did not eat the breakfast I made you. They did not serve me the dinner I ordered. The supper at Joe's was outstanding. And so on.


Luis_Domingos

Good point :) Thanks a lot for complementing my post!


Scutigera

De nada. :)

Thank you for helping get all the Euro Portuguese on DL. :) :)


deniseyw

What is the difference between using menino and rapaz?


todji

age. menino is for really young boys, rapaz for prepubescent and young teenagers. Garoto is for older teens.


space-odyssey

I thought refeicão ment recipe?


Luis_Domingos

Recipe is "receita".


djgirl315

Why cant it be finished?


Luis_Domingos

"Finished" is past tense; "termina" is in the present.


kearn.mcgh

"Termina" should also mean "stops" right???


Paulenrique

To stop = parar/interromper.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.