"O menino termina a refeição."

Translation:The boy finishes the meal.

October 19, 2013

23 Comments


almondmilk

refeição is feminine despite ending in o?

April 27, 2014

mgaristova

Most (if not all) words ending in -ção (not just -o) are feminine.

April 28, 2014

henriquotto

Yes, that's true. I guess the only exception is "O coração" (The heart)

July 25, 2014

peterjoel58

Why is "The boy finishes his meal" not acceptable?

January 2, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

I think it should also be accepted. Just report.

January 2, 2017

Oni

Perhaps Duolingo wants to emphasize the "possession" lesson. I think "his" would be "O menino termina a sua refeição" needing "sua"

December 24, 2017

todji

In cases like this "...a refeicao" can be translated as "his"- you don't need "sua". Peter's translation is correct and should be accepted.

December 24, 2017

todji

does this mean that the boy ate all of his food, or that he that he ended the meal so everyone had to leave? Or either, like in english?

Could this be translated as "the boy ends the meal" I guess is another way of phrasing the question?

July 31, 2015

LizMV

why not lunch?

November 15, 2013

Felinagrace

"Lunch" is "almoço".

July 9, 2014

Gregorgrish

Thought no article is required before the names of meals and meal itself in English, am I wrong?

August 3, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Yes - "the meal", but, "breakfast" (not the breakfast), "lunch" (not the lunch), "dinner" (not the dinner), and "supper" (not the supper).

July 31, 2015

Scutigera

It does depend. If it is a particular meal, such as the one I made, or the one they are having tomorrow at a friend's house, or the one they make at the restaurant, those could be the breakfast, the lunch, the dinner/supper. You want to try the lunch at the new café? You did not eat the breakfast I made you. They did not serve me the dinner I ordered. The supper at Joe's was outstanding. And so on.

March 15, 2017

Luis_Domingos

Good point :) Thanks a lot for complementing my post!

March 16, 2017

Scutigera

De nada. :)

Thank you for helping get all the Euro Portuguese on DL. :) :)

March 17, 2017

deniseyw

What is the difference between using menino and rapaz?

August 19, 2014

todji

age. menino is for really young boys, rapaz for prepubescent and young teenagers. Garoto is for older teens.

July 31, 2015

space-odyssey

I thought refeicão ment recipe?

January 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Recipe is "receita".

July 31, 2015

djgirl315

Why cant it be finished?

February 14, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Finished" is past tense; "termina" is in the present.

October 17, 2015

kearn.mcgh

"Termina" should also mean "stops" right???

August 7, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

To stop = parar/interromper.

August 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.