"Kvinnen står bak stolen."

Translation:The woman is standing behind the chair.

August 1, 2015

24 Comments


FredCapp

I do not hear anything resembling the -en after stol. Is that just me?

August 1, 2015

taral

She elides the ‘e’, which makes it difficult to hear the ‘n’, but it’s there. This is how we normally pronounce these kinds of endings, going straight from ‘l’ to ‘n’.

August 1, 2015

FredCapp

Oh great, that means I'll have to learn when someone is using the definitive by pure usage & deduction.

August 1, 2015

Velotour

No. Not really. Try to listen several times. I can hear the "n" after the "l", but not the "e".

August 20, 2015

FredCapp

You have better ears than I.

August 20, 2015

AndrewOste1

I dont understand, i was taught the "kvinnen" was "the woman" how is it also "the lady".

August 13, 2017

RobertHarr347673

It could be a generalisation, since a lady can really only be a woman, just as for example, a gent is a man, a lad is a boy etc... I assume they don't mean a titled Lady (wife, sister, daughter typically of a Lord)

September 21, 2018

Leny.Philippesen

Can I use stårer instead of står in this sentence?

August 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, that wouldn't work. The general rule is that you take the infinitive of the verb, in this case "(å) stå", and then add an -r to make the present tense: "står".

One notable exception is the verb for "to be", which goes from "(å) være" in the infinitive, to "er" in the present tense.

August 10, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

Ok, thanks a lot, it makes a lot more sense now, I thought the rule was to add -er. Are you being paid by duolingo? You're like super reactive every time I've got a question, which is awesome, I just wonder when you find the time to work for a paid job.

August 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You're welcome, and I wish! ;)

My vacation only lasts for a couple more days, so I'll have to take my forum presence down a notch, but I'll still be here as often as I can.

August 10, 2015

KeithGodat

Thanks for always giving very clear explanations, Linn. You're helping us all a lot.

September 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! We're here to help. :)

September 5, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

kk :)

August 10, 2015

DidLFC

The word "stol" makes me trouble, because it's similar to our word "stůl" [stu:l], which means "table" :D (I'm from Czech Rep)

February 25, 2018

probably-a-cat

:O and стол (stol) in Russian!

January 17, 2019

Heithr

It is similar to the English word "stool" (as in foot stool or kitchen stool) so I always want to put stool instead of chair.

August 1, 2018

TopsecretName

How would you translate "The woman is putting the chair back"?

February 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Kvinnen setter tilbake stolen."
"Kvinnen setter stolen tilbake på plass."

February 21, 2017

dwlara

Why "is standing" is accepted and "stand" isn't?

September 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Stands" would have been. The verb has to agree with the subject.

October 16, 2017

Kaye263731

'The woman is standing at the back of the chair' - can this be accepted?

October 16, 2017

Bruce640318

"The woman is standing in back of the chair" is wrong?? All the online dictionaries I just consulted say that "in back of" and "behind" are synonymous.

March 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.