1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen står bak stolen."

"Kvinnen står bak stolen."

Translation:The woman is standing behind the chair.

August 1, 2015

28 Comments


FredCapp

I do not hear anything resembling the -en after stol. Is that just me?


taral

She elides the ‘e’, which makes it difficult to hear the ‘n’, but it’s there. This is how we normally pronounce these kinds of endings, going straight from ‘l’ to ‘n’.


FredCapp

Oh great, that means I'll have to learn when someone is using the definitive by pure usage & deduction.


Velotour

No. Not really. Try to listen several times. I can hear the "n" after the "l", but not the "e".


FredCapp

You have better ears than I.


AndrewOste1

I dont understand, i was taught the "kvinnen" was "the woman" how is it also "the lady".


RobertHarr347673

It could be a generalisation, since a lady can really only be a woman, just as for example, a gent is a man, a lad is a boy etc... I assume they don't mean a titled Lady (wife, sister, daughter typically of a Lord)


Leny.Philippesen

Can I use stårer instead of står in this sentence?


Deliciae

No, that wouldn't work. The general rule is that you take the infinitive of the verb, in this case "(å) stå", and then add an -r to make the present tense: "står".

One notable exception is the verb for "to be", which goes from "(å) være" in the infinitive, to "er" in the present tense.


Leny.Philippesen

Ok, thanks a lot, it makes a lot more sense now, I thought the rule was to add -er. Are you being paid by duolingo? You're like super reactive every time I've got a question, which is awesome, I just wonder when you find the time to work for a paid job.


Deliciae

You're welcome, and I wish! ;)

My vacation only lasts for a couple more days, so I'll have to take my forum presence down a notch, but I'll still be here as often as I can.


DidLFC

The word "stol" makes me trouble, because it's similar to our word "stůl" [stu:l], which means "table" :D (I'm from Czech Rep)


ya_pidorac

:O and стол (stol) in Russian!


Heithr

It is similar to the English word "stool" (as in foot stool or kitchen stool) so I always want to put stool instead of chair.


TopsecretName

How would you translate "The woman is putting the chair back"?


Deliciae

"Kvinnen setter tilbake stolen."
"Kvinnen setter stolen tilbake på plass."


dwlara

Why "is standing" is accepted and "stand" isn't?


Deliciae

"Stands" would have been. The verb has to agree with the subject.


Kaye263731

'The woman is standing at the back of the chair' - can this be accepted?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"The woman is standing in back of the chair" is wrong?? All the online dictionaries I just consulted say that "in back of" and "behind" are synonymous.


arnoldus

Why is it 'the woman' = 'kvinnen' here but elsewhere = 'kvinna'?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"Kvinne" is a feminine noun, so you can use either the feminine form "kvinna"or the masculine form "kvinnen" to mean "the woman".


danguerrera

I quad checked, I was word for word right, but marked wrong, :-(


danguerrera

And I just checked a fifth time I admit I was rrrr wrroo wrrrong! Woman and women are not the same!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.