"We eat an apple."

Translation:Nosotros comemos una manzana.

December 31, 2012

74 Comments


livia719

Can I say "nosotras" in this phrase too? Or should I just put "nosotros"?

January 1, 2013

Raftus

Yep, both are the correct answers

January 13, 2013

razon

Well, depends if we are talking about a group of "women" or "men"/"men and women" no?

August 25, 2013

Raftus

Yes of course, but since neither is specified, both nosotras and nosotros can apply here.

August 25, 2013

spanishspeak123

you can only say nosotras if the subject is specifically "women"

November 30, 2013

moni21gem

Both

February 12, 2014

diamond641

Yes nosotras is just the feminine version of nosotros

July 2, 2014

brown320

I'll probably never say this sentence in real life. How about we "are" eating apples?

January 16, 2013

DavidCAdams

"Nosotros estamos comiendo manzanas"

January 19, 2013

kardste
  • Nosotros estamos comer manzanas. Only one conjugation per clause
December 6, 2014

spanishspeak123

karen_delight, this is an incorrect translation. you've written "we are to eat apples". we eat an apple is "nosotros comemos una manzana"

December 10, 2014

inndem

It can mean both, actually. What David wrote is just used to emphasize that it's currently happening (kind of like how sometimes people say "We are in the process of..." or "We are currently [doing something]" in English).

February 2, 2014

spanishspeak123

inndem, you seem to be one of the few who knows this. kudos

February 15, 2014

pat_wes

I died when I read the wrong example "Nosotros comemos una niƱa"

December 29, 2013

SarahTheEntwife

So, when are we going to be able to discuss more than one apple? ;-)

January 31, 2014

jjdplol

Because that's what friends are for...eat the same apple...together...at once.

April 22, 2014

PotatoGirl1

Exactly!!!

September 18, 2014

1164980037

I just wanna put this out there. I looked it up, and there is no way to for sure know if a noun is feminine or masculine. This article: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1 explains it better, but it takes memorization to remember (and context clues).

April 2, 2014

alwaysbingtrue

I figured the answer out. It was BOTH sentences. The ones with "nosotros" and "nosotras". It says "ALL" correct answers! They gave us the option to select more than one answer.

December 17, 2014

nation20

it says manzana is feminine not masculine, what about "we" is un/una not intended to match the feminine/masculine side of "we"?

January 18, 2013

brown320

Right. Articles are matched with the nouns. The speaker determines the we pronoun.

January 18, 2013

mort89

What is the difference between nosotros and nosotras? Is it to do with male/female?

January 24, 2013

DavidCAdams

Yes. Nosotras is for a group of women only. A group of men, or both genders is Nosotros.

January 24, 2013

Simo678

Why is it Nosotras? Is it because manzana is feminine or because the 'we' is feminine? (Which we have no way of telling from the question).

August 25, 2013

razon

the "we" means a group of women (without men, with 1 man in the group it would be nosotros). that's why you need to take "nosotras" but in the other case "nosotros".

August 25, 2013

Simo678

Thanks. But there is no way of telling whether this is a female or male group from the question. We are simply told to translate 'we eat an apple'. Therefore do we just asume and use the masculine form?

August 29, 2013

razon

Most of the time you have to imagine that it's a group with at least one man and so it has to be in the masculine form.

August 29, 2013

adwokat

Why not "comen"? it says that comemos is correct, I dont know why.

September 7, 2013

joeblow37

ComEN means THEY (plural) are eating. ComeMOS means WE are eating. Since the sentence started with Nosotros/we, the correct word to use is comeMOS.

October 10, 2013

christy11kids

Thanks. This was what I was trying to figure out.

December 23, 2013

paddy01

Either nosotros or nosotras should be considered correct depending on the gender of the writer

October 14, 2013

Cwader

Not in espanol.

December 26, 2013

Kimmism

Why can't I use la manzana?

December 10, 2013

spanishspeak123

because la manzana means THE apple not AN (una) apple

December 12, 2013

ctmorris1999

Why are certain nouns feminine or masculine

December 22, 2013

spanishspeak123

it's spanish, but the same is true in italian, french and german. you just have to learn the article (el OR la) along with the noun. lo siento

December 23, 2013

jack_waugh

Heh, plus in German, some of them are neuter!

October 11, 2014

ArsenalFan24

Why would you use "nosotras" instead of "nosotros"?

January 23, 2014

spanishspeak123

ArsenalFan24, you would use nosotras if the "we" we are talking about is ALL female

February 19, 2014

ArsenalFan24

Thank you !

March 10, 2017

sshortridge

My correction says i can only say Nosotras instead of both, why?

January 29, 2014

kingj123

When to use un vs una?

May 23, 2014

spanishspeak123

kingj123, un before a masculine noun and una before a feminine noun

May 25, 2014

YerrinShin

So how do I know if it's a masculine noun or a feminine noun? Do I have to memorize every words?

June 14, 2014

spanishspeak123

YerrinShin, it WOULD help to memorize, but one help is that most nouns that end in "a" are feminine, most nouns that end in "o" are masculine, BUT, not all

June 15, 2014

YerrinShin

Thanks!

June 15, 2014

HopeC5

Sorry of I missed the answer to this, but what would I say if I wanted to say that a group of men AND women, or boys AND girls, were eating the apple? Thanks!1

May 23, 2014

spanishspeak123

HopeC5, nosotros comemos la manzana if you are saying "we" and ellos comen la manzana if you are saying "they"

June 2, 2014

jfawson

What does cocino mean than?

May 28, 2014

spanishspeak123

jfawson, cocino means "I cook", "I do cook" or "I am cooking"

June 2, 2014

jfawson

What does cocino mean than?

May 28, 2014

joshuajackson06

How do I know when to use un or una?

June 5, 2014

joshuajackson06

How do I know when to use un or una?

June 5, 2014

spanishspeak123

joshuajackson06, use un before a masculine noun and una before a feminine noun: un nino and una nina, un libro and una mesa

June 5, 2014

CollinColt

Okay, I still don't understand what makes "Manzana" feminine... Am I missing something that makes an apple a female?

June 8, 2014

spanishspeak123

CollinColt, in spanish ALL nouns have gender, i.e., masculine or feminine. you have to LEARN them. there are, however, some clues, e.g., USUALLY, nouns that end in an "a" like manzana are feminine, but, there are exceptions, dia, e.g.

June 9, 2014

YerrinShin

Is there one way to know when to use "el", "la", "un", and "una" at the front of a word like "vino"?

June 14, 2014

spanishspeak123

YerrinShin, if the word is masculine use el or un, if it is feminine use la or una

June 15, 2014

nashaycolv

For this question, I wrote: nosotros comemos un manzano. Why is the masculine form incorrect?

June 25, 2014

spanishspeak123

nashaycolv, it's not the masculine form that is incorrect, it's the "un manzano" that's incorrect. correct is "una manzana"

June 28, 2014

diamond641

How do u know that its comemos. Y couldn't it be comen

July 2, 2014

spanishspeak123

diamond641, it's comemos because that's how to say we eat. it's not comen because that's the infinitive which has to be conjugated

July 4, 2014

allworld13

Is nos short for nosotros?

July 9, 2014

spanishspeak123

allworld13, no, it's the direct or indirect object of nosotros and means "us"

July 9, 2014

iluvaminals

When do you use comemos instead of comes

August 15, 2014

spanishspeak123

iluvaminals, use comemos when you want to say "we", comes means YOU eat

August 21, 2014

Bumbumchan

What is nos

August 20, 2014

spanishspeak123

Bumbumchan, "nos" means us or to us or ourselves or each other, e.g., nos vemos means we will see each other, it is often used when saying good bye

August 21, 2014

savannahangel

i got this question right and it said that it was wrong!

October 7, 2014

DakotaAdam1

Why can't I say Nuestras

March 26, 2015

spanishspeak123

Dak..., nuestras means "our" or "ours"

March 30, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.