1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We eat an apple."

"We eat an apple."

Translation:Nosotros comemos una manzana.

December 31, 2012

77 Comments


livia719

Can I say "nosotras" in this phrase too? Or should I just put "nosotros"?


Raftus

Yep, both are the correct answers


razon

Well, depends if we are talking about a group of "women" or "men"/"men and women" no?


Raftus

Yes of course, but since neither is specified, both nosotras and nosotros can apply here.


spanishspeak123

you can only say nosotras if the subject is specifically "women"


Dimelimez

Yes nosotras is just the feminine version of nosotros


brown320

I'll probably never say this sentence in real life. How about we "are" eating apples?


DavidCAdams

"Nosotros estamos comiendo manzanas"


canaryonset
  • Nosotros estamos comer manzanas. Only one conjugation per clause

spanishspeak123

karen_delight, this is an incorrect translation. you've written "we are to eat apples". we eat an apple is "nosotros comemos una manzana"


inndem

It can mean both, actually. What David wrote is just used to emphasize that it's currently happening (kind of like how sometimes people say "We are in the process of..." or "We are currently [doing something]" in English).


spanishspeak123

inndem, you seem to be one of the few who knows this. kudos


pat_wes

I died when I read the wrong example "Nosotros comemos una niƱa"


[deactivated user]

    So, when are we going to be able to discuss more than one apple? ;-)


jjdplol

    Because that's what friends are for...eat the same apple...together...at once.


1164980037

    I just wanna put this out there. I looked it up, and there is no way to for sure know if a noun is feminine or masculine. This article: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1 explains it better, but it takes memorization to remember (and context clues).


alwaysbingtrue

    I figured the answer out. It was BOTH sentences. The ones with "nosotros" and "nosotras". It says "ALL" correct answers! They gave us the option to select more than one answer.


nation20

    it says manzana is feminine not masculine, what about "we" is un/una not intended to match the feminine/masculine side of "we"?


brown320

    Right. Articles are matched with the nouns. The speaker determines the we pronoun.


mort89

    What is the difference between nosotros and nosotras? Is it to do with male/female?


DavidCAdams

    Yes. Nosotras is for a group of women only. A group of men, or both genders is Nosotros.


Simo678

    Why is it Nosotras? Is it because manzana is feminine or because the 'we' is feminine? (Which we have no way of telling from the question).


razon

    the "we" means a group of women (without men, with 1 man in the group it would be nosotros). that's why you need to take "nosotras" but in the other case "nosotros".


Simo678

    Thanks. But there is no way of telling whether this is a female or male group from the question. We are simply told to translate 'we eat an apple'. Therefore do we just asume and use the masculine form?


razon

    Most of the time you have to imagine that it's a group with at least one man and so it has to be in the masculine form.


adwokat

    Why not "comen"? it says that comemos is correct, I dont know why.


joeblow37

    ComEN means THEY (plural) are eating. ComeMOS means WE are eating. Since the sentence started with Nosotros/we, the correct word to use is comeMOS.


christy11kids

    Thanks. This was what I was trying to figure out.


paddy01

    Either nosotros or nosotras should be considered correct depending on the gender of the writer


Cwader

    Not in espanol.


Kimmism

    Why can't I use la manzana?


spanishspeak123

    because la manzana means THE apple not AN (una) apple


ctmorris1999

    Why are certain nouns feminine or masculine


spanishspeak123

    it's spanish, but the same is true in italian, french and german. you just have to learn the article (el OR la) along with the noun. lo siento


jack_waugh

    Heh, plus in German, some of them are neuter!


ArsenalFan24

    Why would you use "nosotras" instead of "nosotros"?


spanishspeak123

    ArsenalFan24, you would use nosotras if the "we" we are talking about is ALL female


sshortridge

    My correction says i can only say Nosotras instead of both, why?


kingj123

    When to use un vs una?


spanishspeak123

    kingj123, un before a masculine noun and una before a feminine noun


YerrinShin

    So how do I know if it's a masculine noun or a feminine noun? Do I have to memorize every words?


spanishspeak123

    YerrinShin, it WOULD help to memorize, but one help is that most nouns that end in "a" are feminine, most nouns that end in "o" are masculine, BUT, not all


HopeC5

    Sorry of I missed the answer to this, but what would I say if I wanted to say that a group of men AND women, or boys AND girls, were eating the apple? Thanks!1


spanishspeak123

    HopeC5, nosotros comemos la manzana if you are saying "we" and ellos comen la manzana if you are saying "they"


jfawson

    What does cocino mean than?


spanishspeak123

    jfawson, cocino means "I cook", "I do cook" or "I am cooking"


jfawson

    What does cocino mean than?


joshuajackson06

    How do I know when to use un or una?


joshuajackson06

    How do I know when to use un or una?


spanishspeak123

    joshuajackson06, use un before a masculine noun and una before a feminine noun: un nino and una nina, un libro and una mesa


CollinColt

    Okay, I still don't understand what makes "Manzana" feminine... Am I missing something that makes an apple a female?


spanishspeak123

    CollinColt, in spanish ALL nouns have gender, i.e., masculine or feminine. you have to LEARN them. there are, however, some clues, e.g., USUALLY, nouns that end in an "a" like manzana are feminine, but, there are exceptions, dia, e.g.


YerrinShin

    Is there one way to know when to use "el", "la", "un", and "una" at the front of a word like "vino"?


spanishspeak123

    YerrinShin, if the word is masculine use el or un, if it is feminine use la or una


nash333

    For this question, I wrote: nosotros comemos un manzano. Why is the masculine form incorrect?


spanishspeak123

    nashaycolv, it's not the masculine form that is incorrect, it's the "un manzano" that's incorrect. correct is "una manzana"


Dimelimez

    How do u know that its comemos. Y couldn't it be comen


spanishspeak123

    diamond641, it's comemos because that's how to say we eat. it's not comen because that's the infinitive which has to be conjugated


allworld13

    Is nos short for nosotros?


spanishspeak123

    allworld13, no, it's the direct or indirect object of nosotros and means "us"


iluvaminals

    When do you use comemos instead of comes


spanishspeak123

    iluvaminals, use comemos when you want to say "we", comes means YOU eat


spanishspeak123

    Bumbumchan, "nos" means us or to us or ourselves or each other, e.g., nos vemos means we will see each other, it is often used when saying good bye


savannahangel

    i got this question right and it said that it was wrong!


DakotaAdam1

    Why can't I say Nuestras


spanishspeak123

    Dak..., nuestras means "our" or "ours"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.