Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat an apple."

Translation:Nosotros comemos una manzana.

5 years ago

74 Comments


livia719
livia719

Can I say "nosotras" in this phrase too? Or should I just put "nosotros"?

5 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Yep, both are the correct answers

5 years ago

razon
razon

Well, depends if we are talking about a group of "women" or "men"/"men and women" no?

5 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Yes of course, but since neither is specified, both nosotras and nosotros can apply here.

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

you can only say nosotras if the subject is specifically "women"

4 years ago

monique.albers21

Both

4 years ago

diamond641

Yes nosotras is just the feminine version of nosotros

4 years ago

brown320

I'll probably never say this sentence in real life. How about we "are" eating apples?

5 years ago

DavidCAdams

"Nosotros estamos comiendo manzanas"

5 years ago

kardste
  • Nosotros estamos comer manzanas. Only one conjugation per clause
3 years ago

spanishspeak123

karen_delight, this is an incorrect translation. you've written "we are to eat apples". we eat an apple is "nosotros comemos una manzana"

3 years ago

inndem

It can mean both, actually. What David wrote is just used to emphasize that it's currently happening (kind of like how sometimes people say "We are in the process of..." or "We are currently [doing something]" in English).

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

inndem, you seem to be one of the few who knows this. kudos

4 years ago

pat_wes
pat_wes

I died when I read the wrong example "Nosotros comemos una niƱa"

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

So, when are we going to be able to discuss more than one apple? ;-)

4 years ago

jjdplol

Because that's what friends are for...eat the same apple...together...at once.

4 years ago

PotatoGirl1

Exactly!!!

4 years ago

1164980037

I just wanna put this out there. I looked it up, and there is no way to for sure know if a noun is feminine or masculine. This article: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1 explains it better, but it takes memorization to remember (and context clues).

4 years ago

alwaysbingtrue

I figured the answer out. It was BOTH sentences. The ones with "nosotros" and "nosotras". It says "ALL" correct answers! They gave us the option to select more than one answer.

3 years ago

nation20

it says manzana is feminine not masculine, what about "we" is un/una not intended to match the feminine/masculine side of "we"?

5 years ago

brown320

Right. Articles are matched with the nouns. The speaker determines the we pronoun.

5 years ago

mort89

What is the difference between nosotros and nosotras? Is it to do with male/female?

5 years ago

DavidCAdams

Yes. Nosotras is for a group of women only. A group of men, or both genders is Nosotros.

5 years ago

Simo678
Simo678

Why is it Nosotras? Is it because manzana is feminine or because the 'we' is feminine? (Which we have no way of telling from the question).

5 years ago

razon
razon

the "we" means a group of women (without men, with 1 man in the group it would be nosotros). that's why you need to take "nosotras" but in the other case "nosotros".

5 years ago

Simo678
Simo678

Thanks. But there is no way of telling whether this is a female or male group from the question. We are simply told to translate 'we eat an apple'. Therefore do we just asume and use the masculine form?

5 years ago

razon
razon

Most of the time you have to imagine that it's a group with at least one man and so it has to be in the masculine form.

5 years ago

adwokat

Why not "comen"? it says that comemos is correct, I dont know why.

5 years ago

joeblow37

ComEN means THEY (plural) are eating. ComeMOS means WE are eating. Since the sentence started with Nosotros/we, the correct word to use is comeMOS.

4 years ago

christy11kids

Thanks. This was what I was trying to figure out.

4 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Either nosotros or nosotras should be considered correct depending on the gender of the writer

4 years ago

Cwader

Not in espanol.

4 years ago

Kimmism
Kimmism

Why can't I use la manzana?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

because la manzana means THE apple not AN (una) apple

4 years ago

ctmorris1999

Why are certain nouns feminine or masculine

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

it's spanish, but the same is true in italian, french and german. you just have to learn the article (el OR la) along with the noun. lo siento

4 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

Heh, plus in German, some of them are neuter!

3 years ago

ArsenalFan24

Why would you use "nosotras" instead of "nosotros"?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

ArsenalFan24, you would use nosotras if the "we" we are talking about is ALL female

4 years ago

ArsenalFan24

Thank you !

1 year ago

sshortridge

My correction says i can only say Nosotras instead of both, why?

4 years ago

kingj123

When to use un vs una?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

kingj123, un before a masculine noun and una before a feminine noun

4 years ago

YerrinShin

So how do I know if it's a masculine noun or a feminine noun? Do I have to memorize every words?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

YerrinShin, it WOULD help to memorize, but one help is that most nouns that end in "a" are feminine, most nouns that end in "o" are masculine, BUT, not all

4 years ago

YerrinShin

Thanks!

4 years ago

HopeC5

Sorry of I missed the answer to this, but what would I say if I wanted to say that a group of men AND women, or boys AND girls, were eating the apple? Thanks!1

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

HopeC5, nosotros comemos la manzana if you are saying "we" and ellos comen la manzana if you are saying "they"

4 years ago

jfawson

What does cocino mean than?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

jfawson, cocino means "I cook", "I do cook" or "I am cooking"

4 years ago

jfawson

What does cocino mean than?

4 years ago

joshuajackson06

How do I know when to use un or una?

4 years ago

joshuajackson06

How do I know when to use un or una?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

joshuajackson06, use un before a masculine noun and una before a feminine noun: un nino and una nina, un libro and una mesa

4 years ago

CollinColt

Okay, I still don't understand what makes "Manzana" feminine... Am I missing something that makes an apple a female?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

CollinColt, in spanish ALL nouns have gender, i.e., masculine or feminine. you have to LEARN them. there are, however, some clues, e.g., USUALLY, nouns that end in an "a" like manzana are feminine, but, there are exceptions, dia, e.g.

4 years ago

YerrinShin

Is there one way to know when to use "el", "la", "un", and "una" at the front of a word like "vino"?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

YerrinShin, if the word is masculine use el or un, if it is feminine use la or una

4 years ago

nashaycolv

For this question, I wrote: nosotros comemos un manzano. Why is the masculine form incorrect?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

nashaycolv, it's not the masculine form that is incorrect, it's the "un manzano" that's incorrect. correct is "una manzana"

4 years ago

diamond641

How do u know that its comemos. Y couldn't it be comen

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

diamond641, it's comemos because that's how to say we eat. it's not comen because that's the infinitive which has to be conjugated

4 years ago

allworld13

Is nos short for nosotros?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

allworld13, no, it's the direct or indirect object of nosotros and means "us"

4 years ago

iluvaminals

When do you use comemos instead of comes

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

iluvaminals, use comemos when you want to say "we", comes means YOU eat

4 years ago

Bumbumchan

What is nos

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Bumbumchan, "nos" means us or to us or ourselves or each other, e.g., nos vemos means we will see each other, it is often used when saying good bye

4 years ago

savannahangel

i got this question right and it said that it was wrong!

3 years ago

DakotaAdam1

Why can't I say Nuestras

3 years ago

spanishspeak123

Dak..., nuestras means "our" or "ours"

3 years ago