"The employers thank the employees for their work."

Translation:De werkgevers bedanken de werknemers voor hun werk.

3 years ago

4 Comments


HerrLoewe

Is there a difference between bedanken and danken? If so, what is it?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

On its own, danken is not a verb in Dutch. You might be thinking of "Dank je", which is a fixed expression, short for "ik bedank je" (I thank you).

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

That's exactly what I was thinking of. I thought it was short for "Ik dank je." Thank you for the clarification.

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

'Danken' is a verb in Dutch, it means 'To express thanks in a prayer'
'We will thank the Lord' would be translated as 'We zullen danken'

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.