Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij leren veel over dieren."

Translation:We learn a lot about animals.

3 years ago

5 Comments


HerrLoewe

Wait...
I thought it was weird that leren sounds like the German lehren (to teach), so I looked up the Dutch word it, and that it also leren!

If leren means both "to teach" and "to learn," does that not cause confusion? Would you just user onderwijzen if you needed to be really specific?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's not that confusing. If leren means "to teach", then it will necessarily have a direct object (the subject matter) and an indirect object (i.e. the person you are teaching to). If it means "to learn", it will only have a direct object (subject matter).

  • I teach him to swim- Ik leer hem zwemmen
  • I learn to swim- Ik leer zwemmen

If you want to say something like "I teach swimming (in general)", then you cannot use leren. Instead you would say: "Ik geef zwemles" (I give swimming lessons). "Lesgeven" is the most common term when you are teaching something, but do not want to specify to whom.

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

What if you just wanted to say, "I teach"? As a teacher, that's my typical response when someone asks, "What do you do for a living?"

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You would say "Ik geef les", or the simpler "Ik ben een leraar/onderwijzer".

3 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Well, in Polish you have it even potentially even more confusing - you can always use the same word for both learn/teach (uczyć), but if you learn you just add the right preposition (się) while if you teach, you don't use it.

9 months ago