1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tian ĉi stultulon ni tute ne…

"Tian ĉi stultulon ni tute ne bezonas tie ĉi!"

Translation:We do not need this kind of fool here at all!

August 1, 2015

12 Comments


Arkonide

Would it not be possible to write: This kind of idiot we do not need here at all.


mizinamo

Yes, though it's probably less common than putting the object after the verb.


TobyBartels

It just accepted nearly this from me. (I wrote ‘fool' instead of ‘idiot’ and ‘don't’ instead of ‘do not’, otherwise the same.)


Polysermo
  • Duolingo, when I try to test out of the whole tree to see if I can.

Arkonide

Mizinamo, thank you for your comments. I have come across translations that were faulted by actually were correct as an alternative. I rather belatedly found out that you can use the reporting function to alert the authors to perceived errors etc. I now make use of that function.


Arkonide

For 'by' read 'but' :-)


mizinamo

You can edit your comments, you know, rather than having to post a correction as a reply :)


randomlinguist

Can't, at least in the Android app.


MelindaD1

Can this be written "Ni ne bezonas tian ĉi stultulon tie ĉi tute."?


HuckleSmothered

This reads smoother than the original sentence in my brain.


Arkonide

Still learning Mizinamo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.