"Tian ĉi stultulon ni tute ne bezonas tie ĉi!"

Translation:We do not need this kind of fool here at all!

August 1, 2015

7 Comments


Arkonide

Mizinamo, thank you for your comments. I have come across translations that were faulted by actually were correct as an alternative. I rather belatedly found out that you can use the reporting function to alert the authors to perceived errors etc. I now make use of that function.

August 8, 2015

Arkonide

For 'by' read 'but' :-)

August 8, 2015

mizinamo

You can edit your comments, you know, rather than having to post a correction as a reply :)

August 8, 2015

randomlinguist

Can't, at least in the Android app.

November 29, 2018

Arkonide

Would it not be possible to write: This kind of idiot we do not need here at all.

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, though it's probably less common than putting the object after the verb.

August 1, 2015

Arkonide

Still learning Mizinamo.

August 8, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.