1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The boy is discontented beca…

"The boy is discontented because he does not have a cat."

Translation:La knabo estas malkontenta, ĉar li ne havas katon.

August 1, 2015

7 Comments


JakeH1

discontented? Surely discontent would work by itself?


StephieRice

Yeah, it bothers me so much every time i see it. English speakers say "discontent". "Discontented" is a word but is just not used, in fact most English speakers would likely interperet that as a poorly constructed verb due to never hearing it.


RaphaelJinkings

Cxu mi povas uzi "malkontentas" anstataux "estas malkontenta" en cxi tiu frazo?


mizinamo

Jes, vi povas tion fari.


Kubissx

La knabo nur bezonas anason por farti bone. :)


Dalingo8

Kial vi diras tion? (+_+)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.