"The boy is discontented because he does not have a cat."

Translation:La knabo estas malkontenta, ĉar li ne havas katon.

August 1, 2015

5 Comments


JakeH1

discontented? Surely discontent would work by itself?

December 7, 2015

StephieRice

Yeah, it bothers me so much every time i see it. English speakers say "discontent". "Discontented" is a word but is just not used, in fact most English speakers would likely interperet that as a poorly constructed verb due to never hearing it.

June 13, 2017

RaphaelJinkings

Cxu mi povas uzi "malkontentas" anstataux "estas malkontenta" en cxi tiu frazo?

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

Jes, vi povas tion fari.

August 1, 2015

Kubissx

La knabo nur bezonas anason por farti bone. :)

August 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.